[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WORD Table cell text entry problem:  seem to get forced to vertical text entries

Posted on 2016-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
I am using WORD 2010 and trying to work with a simple table. May this is just simple action for many of you, but I just can't  get around after having struggled with it for 30 minutes.

So the symptom was when I type in a line in the cell, it gave me a vertical column of the characters that I entered. Don't know if it's just a feature setting or some problem with my version of the WORD (2010). Please the the attached snapshot

Thanks

Ze
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844101
If there is not enough space for more than one character in a line, a fresh line will be started, so that it looks like a vertical column of characters. It might be that you have a lot of cell 'padding'.

It is also possible to use the Text Direction setting to rotate the whole line through a multiple of 90 degrees.

There isn't a snapshot, but it probably won't help. Please post the (redacted) document itself.
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41844716
+1
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41845208
Hi Steve
+1?
Thought I'd lost track of time, but it's not a year since Feb 7th, so it isn't that Heather is one year old
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 41845216
Lol. +1 WRT your comments above, I'm not that cryptic.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41883565
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: GrahamSkan (https:#a41844101)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0