[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase VM performance

Posted on 2016-10-14
7
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
We are using ESXi 5.1. I have to increase performance of a VM by increasing number of CPU. I've to increase total 8 numbers of CPUs but I am confused about which option should I choose so that the VM performance will increase-

Shall I go for-
Number of virtual sockets : 2
Number of cores per sockets : 4

or shall I go for-
Number of virtual sockets : 4
Number of cores per sockets : 2
0
Comment
Question by:cbinayak
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41843829
It absolutely depends on the kind of application..
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41843914
Very often increasing CPU's won't help at all in improving performance. It can rather be the contrary. More RAM is usually more effective, or also using a better disk setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41843926
The sever has enough RAM but it's CPU utilisation spike is very high. That's why we are increasing CPUs. Considering only MS Office 2013 application running on the system what CPU configuration I should opt for?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 41844022
you may be over subscribing your CPUs to other VMs as well, this will cause the vms to have to wait for cpu time, waiting for 8 CPUs may take longer than waiting for 4 or 2.  You need to look at your stats before throwing more CPUs at it.

https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2013/10/does-corespersocket-affect-performance.html?src=vmw_so_vex_ahanc_265

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28938835/Ratio-of-VM-cores-to-physical-cores.html
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844115
Do not use cores unless you have a need e.g licencing requirement.

Always use SOCKETS.

So if you have a VM whicj needs the resources of 8 CPU select 8 Sockets

VSphere always defaults to the best selection available and that is always sockets.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbinayak
ID: 41844199
That's the answer I was looking for. Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41845045
No problems
0