Solved

exchange, outlook

Posted on 2016-10-14
4
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I am getting this error

KMSAT has fired an exception, (attached error)'

is it outlook addin issue
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 41843873
Hi what is KMSAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41843929
it pops up on my screen saying kmsat has fired an exception
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 41844886
Is there a knowbe4 plugin installed?

https://www.knowbe4.com/free-phish-alert
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 500 total points
ID: 41844891
Dear user

It is not an Outlook Error. As suggested by our user it occurs due to Outlook Add-ins i.e knowbe4 plugin. If you want to resolve this issue then:

1. In Add/Remove Programs, uninstall the Outlook Add-In.
2. Then, remove the Office Add In Settings.
3. Config file from your ACS Technologies folder and reinstall the add-in.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0