[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word - Access

Posted on 2016-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Hello All
I have a .dat file that when opened in M/S Word, Notepad or WordPad doesn't recognize the carriage returns. There is a title "~" at the end of each row. I would like to do a edit/replace with a carriage return.
 
Also can i do it thru code?
I want to open it in ms Acc2010 thru code and process line by line.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:frimy
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844059
press Ctrl-H for the Find/Replace dialog box in Word

search: ~
replace: ^p

this can be done programmitically as well but it is just a simple Replace in each file.  How many files are there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frimy
ID: 41844090
Crystal,

It works fine.
I have those files constantly.
How can do it programmatically?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41844118
frimy,
See my comments in  your duplicate question:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28976506/Word-Access.html
0