[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't change offline files sync server on Windows 7 workstation

Posted on 2016-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Firm has a Win2003 file server using offline files (don't blame me, I just work here). We added new Windows 2012 file server and started moving people over. On some users, it still shows old path and the new path won;t sync (says conflicts for duplicates). I tried csccmd but it appears to only be in XP. Anyone else experience similar or have workaround idea? I can;t seem to manually adjust.
0
Comment
Question by:smeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41844488
Turn off Offline Files on the PC, then turn on again once you've gotten things pointing properly to the proper places.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 41848778
Turning off didn't correct the issue. I had to completely reset the local cache following these instructions.

To resolve this problem, re-initialize the cache of offline files. To do this, follow these steps:
  • Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press Enter.
  • Note If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, type the password or click Continue.
  • Locate the following registry subkey, and then right-click it:
  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\CSC
  • Point to New, and then click Key.
  • Type Parameters in the box.
  • Right-click Parameters, point to New, and then click DWORD (32-bit)Value.
  • Type FormatDatabase, and then press Enter.
  • Right-click FormatDatabase, and then click Modify.
  • In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.
  • Exit Registry Editor, and then restart the computer.
  • Note Make sure that files are synchronized before you add this registry entry. Otherwise, unsynchronized changes will be lost.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 41849007
microsoft has an easy fix for this it can be downloaded from here..

https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/kb/942974

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:smeek
ID: 41857586
I gave you credit but that mR Fixit is no longer available, MS has deprecated it. Follow my instruction prior.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41858042
I have attached the fix if anyone requires it. Not sure why it was removed as it was a known fix for offline file cache issues in windows xp/vista and 7 and it was recommended by many experts here on EE please rename from .txt to .msi

I have requested moderator attention, as I am unsure if this is against EE terms of use..

DirkMare
MicrosoftFixit50561.txt
0