Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using onboard graphics together with a external graphics card

Posted on 2016-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hi All Expert,

Good Day.

Can I check if I use an external graphics card on onboard graphics card will there have any conflict or won't pair at all? I have a user which the DVI port is not functioning with monitor after checking, his monitor is Samsung model and one using VGA and the other one using HDMI connection by the DVI to HDMI converter. This is a 4 years old HP pc, and would like to know what can I check for when I were to purchase an external graphics card? It's ok that both monitor use VGA on the same time with different graphic card? Appreciate if anyone who has this knowledge can advise me on.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xchiazyx
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41843920
It depends on the hardware. Some internal GPU's work fine with add-on cards, while others won't. If you are unsure, just get a 2nd card that has more than one output. Many com with 2 DVI outputs and HDMI, or with other combinations, so even if your internal GPU is switched off you should still be able to connect more than one display to your add-on card.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 500 total points
ID: 41844011
I agree.  I have done this many times mixing HDMI and VGA, Onboard and Card.  If you are having problems, start in the BIOS and make sure the onboard is not over riding something.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844295
On the systems I've seen recently, either the onboard graphics can be used, or add-in cards, but not both.  Per the previous two commenters, look in the BIOS setup and see what the options are for video.  If the only available options are
  • On-board / built-in
  • PCIe / External
  • Auto
it's likely that it's going to be one or the other but not both.
0