?
Solved

Eclipse Neon start with Admin account only

Posted on 2016-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Hello,
I have installed Eclipse Neon with jdk1.8.0_102.  
Why is it that the only way it starts/runs is by using my Admin account.
This may not be a problem, yet this is the second portion of this question; would it, might it be a problem, developing in the admin environment.
Could I change it to open with the normal account?  I checked my system environment variables, and while I did open the interface with my system admin account, this should not affect how Eclipse is started.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41844923
you may try to start Eclpse by right-clicking (on the desktop icon or start menu entry) and choosing 'As Administrator'. if that worked, you may edit the properties of the icon and check the 'start as administrator' permanently.

if that doesn't work you might uninstall the eclipse from youur system and then reinstall by  using your normal account. you have to start the setup program 'as administrator'. if you do so, the reinstalled program now should be startable without admin rights.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41846807
Sara, I looked at the properties setting and did not find exactly what to change.  Allow me to restate the issue.
I can only start Eclipse with my "admin account."  And if I recall correctly, I could only install it, by using my admin account.
Using Eclipse with my admin account may not matter, yet the other developers (and I'm not a developer) can start Eclipse with their normal account.
I found this
screenshotIs it here where I would make the changes?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41846836
I can only start Eclipse with my "admin account."  
do you mean that you have to log-out from your normal account and log-in with your (personal) admin account?

if so, is one or both of these accounts a domain account, or are they local accounts?

what happens if you start eclipse from non-admin account? nothing? is there an error message? does it miss some dll's?

if you can find eclipse.exe from your non-admin account, take the full path of eclipse.exe into the clipboard (in explorer the full path should be shown in the title line after you click into it; then select the path and do CTRL+C). then open a command window (cmd after WIN+R). type 'cd ' and right-click with the mouse to paste the path to the command line. now the directory where eclipse.exe is located should be default directory (what you could verify by 'dir' command. finally do

eclipse /regserver

what should add missing registry entries to your registry (if that is the problem). if the command failed you may try

runas /profile /env /user:your_domain_or_workgroup\your_admin_account  "eclipse.exe /regserver"

hope that helps.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41848378
This is not like email or a text message is it.  
I can only start Eclipse with my "admin account."  
do you mean that you have to log-out from your normal account and log-in with your (personal) admin account?
>>> No, I have to right click on my mouse and select the "Run as Administrator"  otherwise I cannot open Eclipse.

if so, is one or both of these accounts a domain account, or are they local accounts?
>>> local
what happens if you start eclipse from non-admin account?
>>> Can't do that.  nothing? Correct
 is there an error message?
>>> No virtual java machine found.
does it miss some dll's? >>> no

if you can find eclipse.exe from your non-admin account, take the full path of eclipse.exe into the clipboard (in explorer the full path should be shown in the title line after you click into it; then select the path and do CTRL+C).
>>> C:\eclipse  I don't know what you are saying.

>>> I hate mess with the registry
then open a command window (cmd after WIN+R). type 'cd ' and right-click with the mouse to paste the path to the command line. now the directory where eclipse.exe is located should be default directory (what you could verify by 'dir' command. finally do

eclipse /regserver

what should add missing registry entries to your registry (if that is the problem). if the command failed you may try

runas /profile /env /user:your_domain_or_workgroup\your_admin_account  "eclipse.exe /regserver"
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 41875948
You do not need any RunAs..
Default installer installs eclipse writable to current user.
If you run elevated installer you can make eclipse core read-only for others and plugins in their user profiles.

http://help.eclipse.org/mars/index.jsp?topic=%2Forg.eclipse.platform.doc.isv%2Freference%2Fmisc%2Fmulti_user_installs.html
0