Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MCSA Windows Server 2012 or 2016?

Posted on 2016-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
Hi guys,
I'm undecided to do a mcsa course..windows server 2012 or 2016?
What is best in this moment?
0
Comment
Question by:chiprule
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 41843952
As I understand the current situation, the 2016 MCSA exams are still in development, and there isn't a ton of material available for Server 2016 yet.  If you were looking to start something today and pursue it rapidly,  I'd say work on the Server 2012 R2 material, and plan to upgrade to 2016 when you finish.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 41844002
Agree Rich Weissler. Then you have two certificates.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41844476
Study 2012 and get those certs. You're going to be working on 2012 servers for at least another 5 or 6 years from now, so it will help you more to study the older edition then upgrade to 2016. 2016 is supposed to have a good number of major changes, so you'll probably be better off in the long run.
0