Solved

Word 2016 stuck on "starting" splash screen

Posted on 2016-10-14
10
2,016 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
When you click on the Microsoft Word 2016 icon...the splash screen comes up then stops and it just says "starting" on it. It will go no further.

Sys = Windows 10

To save time, here is what has already been tried:
- Word 2013 was installed - it was showing exact same problem. This was totally uninstalled.
- Word 2016 was installed
- HDD health checked - no problems detected.
- Tried starting Word in Safe Mode and with no-plugins. Will not work on both counts.

Really lost on what do do next.
0
Comment
Question by:furuno
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844055
Try running Office Repair?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844063
I agree with the above.

In addition, if Repair does not solve the problem, set up a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and test Word in the new Windows account.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
efrimpol earned 500 total points
ID: 41844083
Just for kicks and giggles, what is the default printer?

Try setting it to the Windows XPS Document Writer.

Another suggestion is disabling Office Live-Add-in, as per:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/280504
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:furuno
ID: 41844195
ok thanks for the suggestions

Trying quickly with the printer idea...when I go to change properties of any printer..."not responding" comes up. Something seriously wrong here (and I dont think its the disk)...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844197
Are your printer locally installed or are they network printers?

Did you try stopping and starting the Spooler Service?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844201
I know the XPS printer is a local printer that gets installed by the Office installation.

But it is like the Adobe PDF Writer that gets installed when you install Adobe Pro/Std.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:furuno
ID: 41844217
ok (as per John's suggestion) test user profile setup same result.

I then looked at printer issue again. I stopped printer spooler. Tried to change default printer to XPS but would not allow me. So I restarted the print spooler and this time it allowed me set default to XPS.

I tried Word again and it opened perfectly!

Thanks Efrimpol...and John.

Was it a corrupt driver do you think?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844228
Not really.

It could be a stuck print job causing the spooler to crash.

Follow troubleshooting steps in below article:

http://www.sysprobs.com/print-spooler-stopping-automatically-fix


Worse case, just uninstall and reinstall the printers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:furuno
ID: 41844260
ok will check that out.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844286
You're welcome.
0