Solved

what is (expression syntax)?

Posted on 2016-10-14
11
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
the only problem that my code has its expression syntax for one of my printf
how can i solve if help me i would be greatfull tnx
0
Comment
Question by:Sepehr Ghaffari
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41843982
What does your code look like?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sepehr Ghaffari
ID: 41844139
its a that ask some questions about football from you
in one of my void,printf says has that problem
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41844270
The information you just provided is not enough for us to help you.
If you post your code and the exact error message you get, we should be able to reproduce your problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sepehr Ghaffari
ID: 41844963
this os my code  in my 2nd void i have expression syntax:

#include <stdio.h>
#include <conio.h>

void Function1();
void Function2();
void Function3();
void Function4();

int ans ;

int main()
{
	int menu_item =0;

   gotoxy(20,5);
   printf("Welcom to this game <<football Info>>");

   while(1==1)
   {
      clrscr();
     printf("\nMenu:");
     printf("\n\t[1] Goalkeeper");
     printf("\n\t[2] Defence");
     printf("\n\t[3] Midfilder");
     printf("\n\t[4] Forward");
     printf("Enter your choise:");
     scanf("%d",&menu_item);

     if(menu_item ==0)
      {
         break;
      }//end of if
     else
     {
       clrscr();
       	switch(menu_item)
       	{
         	case 1:
         		Function1();
         		break;
         	case 2:
         		Function2();
         		break;
         	case 3:
         		Function3();
            	break;
         	case 4:
         		Function4();
            	break;

         	default:
         		continue;
         }//end of switch

       	printf("press any key to continue...");
       	getch();

       }//end of else

   }//end of while

   return 0;
}

void Function1()
{
      //int ans1 ;
	printf("\n Who was the  best goalkeeper last year? \n");
		printf("-------------------------------------------");
      scanf("%d",&ans);
   printf("\n Who is the legendary Italian goalkeeper? \n");
   	printf("-------------------------------------------");
		scanf("%d",&ans);
 getche();
}

void Function2()
{
      //int ans2 ;
	printf("\n Who trasfer from manchester united to barcelona in 2008? \n");
		printf("-----------------------------------------");
      scanf("%d",&ans);
   printf("\n Who plays on the left side Borussia Dortmund? \n");
		printf("\n----------------------------------------");
      scanf("%d",&ans);
  getche();
}

void Function3()
{
      //int ans3 ;
	printf("\n How many years Xavi play in Bracelona? \n");
		printf("----------------------------------------",);
      scanf("%d",&ans);
   printf("\n Which irainian Medfilder play in Osasuna? \n");
		printf("\n---------------------------------------");
      scanf("%d",&ans);
 getche();
}

void Function4()
{
		//int ans4 ;
	printf("\n Zelatan play in which club? \n");
		printf("\n----------------------\n");
		scanf("%d",&ans);
   printf("who won 5golden ball? \n");
   	printf("\n----------------------\n");
      scanf("%d",&ans);
 getche();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 500 total points
ID: 41845201
Line 93, you have a rogue comma in your printf.

printf("----------------------------------------",);

Open in new window


should be

printf("----------------------------------------");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sepehr Ghaffari
ID: 41845551
tnx friend
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 41845613
Very welcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sepehr Ghaffari
ID: 41845703
sorry friend can you help me again
 when i run my code after answering the question i want program start again from first but my program stop and finish what can i do?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 41845708
You need to ask a new question. This ensures your problem gets maximum expert exposure and also ensures each thread stays focused on one topic.

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sepehr Ghaffari
ID: 41845710
ok any way thank you friend
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 41845714
No worries.
0