?
Solved

Barracuda Bsckup Server 690

Posted on 2016-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
hi,
the disk on the backup server is 100 %  full. Is there files on there that i can delete that are like log files or files i dont really need right now?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JerseyGiant
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844005
Depending on how further back in time your need to preserve your backups, you can theoretically move everything before the last known good full backup into a tape or another archived disk.

E.g. Assume that your last known good full backup was on Sunday, and that you have been taking differential and log backups regularly since then. Also, you need to keep last 3 years of DB backups at any given point in time.

What you can do is:
1. Keep everything from Sunday's full backup till date
2. Keep the full database backups and last differential & log backups for each set
3. Archive 3 years of the historical differential and log backups into another archival drive/tape
4. All backups older than 3 years can directly be discarded

The backup/restore timeline requires point #1 and #2 (http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2016/10/09/interview-question-week-092/).

Experts: Please do share your thoughts on this as well. Backup restores are a topic where experience and business requirements matter the most :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 41844089
great.. how do i do that..i am logged in the appliance and see large items.. how do delete them if i chose too.?  and audit logs too
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844732
There may be some regulatory reasons to keep backups and/or Archives for longer than 3 years.

It may be safer to attach a USB disk to the system and "Archive" some of these backups! Don't forget to do these to two (or more) different devices before deleting from your Backup server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 41846560
can you show me some documentation on how to archive these files ?  thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 41846588
Just doing a straight move (or copy & delete original) is all that is required.

Just make sure you use at least two devices, or one device and the cloud!

Just make sure you document what you have put where! Keep at least one copy off-site
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerseyGiant
ID: 41848253
i got that part .. thanks lol.. but just plugging in the usb drive , do i login into the aplliaince , im not sure
0