Solved

Mac monitoring software?

Posted on 2016-10-14
6
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hello all,
    We have a bit of a difficult situation, we have a Mac that was used by an ex-employee, but his father is a GM of the company. He will be coming in over the weekend to do some work for his father, but has been known to do far too many personal things during his time here (like looking for new jobs and submitting resumes, just generally not doing anything productive at all) and is going to be billing us for the time spent. Is there software we can install that will track basically everything that is being done on the Mac? Free would obviously be ideal, but if someone has used software that does cost and knows it works, that would be good to know as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MostHated
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 41844921
Not used this before (sorry about that), but looking like something I would spend the $99 on if I needed to monitor employees (which we could have used with a recent employee quite happily!

http://www.webwatcher.com/mac-monitoring

Looks like it will do everything you want it to do, but the only concern is that the father is the GM and he may not take kindly to you proving his son wasn't earning his money properly and you having a wealth of evidence to prove it.

At the end of the day with his dad being the GM - does he care or is it him / the company owner asking you to prove that the money is being earned properly?

Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 125 total points
ID: 41845130
Parental Control account would limit his access...
https://www.google.com/search?q=mac+parental+control+software
It's free
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MostHated
ID: 41845280
@Alan Hardisty I agree,  it is a touchy situation,  it is the CFO that brought it up.  So executive level which trumps GM level. CFO is my direct report,  so I do what he says. Most all I have seen is about $99,  with it of o cam pro ideas what is requested I suppose.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 41845534
Totally understand the situation - gotta do what the CFO asks you to.

The only other comment to make would be that just installing it for one user might suggest you are specifically targeting one user (which of course you are), but a slightly less controversial way to handle it might be to install it on more than one computer (randomly), then the GM's son isn't being singled out and the CFO's monitoring is more along the lines of 'just making sure our staff are doing what we pay them to do' rather than making sure the GM's son is doing what he is paid for.

Not sure what you mean by 'with it of o cam pro ideas what is requested I suppose' - I think autocorrect got the better of that sentence ;)

Alan
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 125 total points
ID: 41847533
You can also just set a cron to run the built in screencapture command periodically and grab screenshots periodically.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MostHated
ID: 41852916
Much appreciated all. Thanks!
0