[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forgot password

Posted on 2016-10-14
18
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hi,

This is a win 2012 server which is not under domain.  There is not thing on this server, but we forgot the password.  We do not have usb pwd reset key as well.

We do have the cd that comes with the box.  Is there any special steps to take in order to reinstall server?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1400 total points
ID: 41844129
Changing Utilman.exe will work http://www.kieranlane.com/2013/09/18/resetting-administrator-password-windows-2012/ But I would reinstall the Server.
Just reinstall the Server and install the latest drivers. Also add the new password in a password safe ^^
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844133
So...

The plan is reinstalling the operating system because of a forgotten password?

Why not just reset the password, as per Microsoft's instructions?

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/70fd1483-fdd1-49a5-8a74-d8eb22c5965d/how-i-reset-windows-server-2012-administrator-password-without-installation-cds?forum=winserver8gen
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41844170
@efrimpol
Why do you post the same solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41844179
After following the steps, when I press Windows Key + U. I see this instead of changing the pwd prompt.  Not sure why
20161014_153416.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844192
Awawada.

So sorry. There were no responses listed before I hit the Submit button. I guess we posted at same time.

But you can have the credit. It's cool.


Mcrmg.

This is not a prompt. It is merely a notification setting.

Does it just sit there or does something happen when you press a key?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844193
Also try pressing ALT+CTRL+DEL
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 41844209
that means you did not copy cmd.exe to utilman.exe
cd \windows\system32
ren utilman.exe utilman.old
copy cmd.exe utilman.exe 
reboot

Open in new window

first press ctrl-alt-del to get to the login prompt
press the shift key 5 times and you should now have a cmd prompt
net user administrator Pa$$w0rd
now login as administrator with the password Pa$$w0rd    (0 is the number zero)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41844231
when in cmd, the drive letter is X, do I need to change it to c:?  thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844237
I think link uses D: but it won't hurt to try C: first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41844252
this is what I have..please have a look..thx
20161014_161847.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 300 total points
ID: 41844256
Type C:\DIR or D:\DIR (or even E:\DIR

see if any of those work to see if any files are listed
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41844269
@efrimpol
No problem efrimpol ^^

@mcrmg
If cd \windows\system32 is not working, you are in the wrong partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41844275
update.thanks
20161014_162820.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1400 total points
ID: 41844283
In the System 32 first run
ren Utilman.exe Utilman.exe.old
then
copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe
Just like in my first link.

Note cd windows\system32 ren Utilman.exe Utilman.exe.old copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe is wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844296
Correct.

You cannot run multiple executables on the same line. They need to run separately.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844300
Just like copy/paste in Word.

You must first execute a copy action then execute a paste action.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41845169
working now..you guys saved me a lot of time..thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41846001
Great to hear. Remember to close the post.
0