Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win 10 "critical process died" error

Posted on 2016-10-14
10
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
on a new Dell Inspiron ( Intel I3 and 8 gig RAM, version 1607)  in the past month has been receiving "Critical Process Died" error about 60 to 90 seconds after full desktop.  The computer is usable for 90 seconds before the error shows and reboots.

I have cleaned with C Cleaner & Malwarebytes.  I have run SFC /Scannow.  Based on original settings there are no restore points.  I have checked with device manager for obvious driver issues and nothing shows.  I have used the new 1607 Troubleshooter for Blue Screen and Hardware issues.

It seems to hold up in safe mode, but not in normal mode.
0
Comment
Question by:DwEckert
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844225
Update the BIOS in the computer and then do a Windows 10 repair.

Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 41844382
John
Trying to run the media tool and get error"There was problem running this tool"  Error code 0x8007043c-0x90016.

They want me to close it.

Dan
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844387
Did the machine come with Windows 10 (you said "new")?  Then get Dell Recovery Media. That would be the best way.

Alternatively make an ISO from the Media Creation Link (use the feature "for another PC") and then run the ISO from a USB or DVD drive.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41844698
maybe iit is overheating?  install speedfan and check the temperatures :
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 41845056
NoBus

I added speedfan and all looked normal.  Fan seems to run appropriately.

John

Some issues:  when trying to replace the system from a usb it crashes with the "Critical Process Died" error in the early stages of preparing the new install.

More issues.  This system was set up with a local account early and asks for a password when I try any of the System Restore tools.  Of course, she doesn't use a password to log in so she doesn't know it to do the restore functions.

I have been able to copy the critical data (letters & pic) to a usb.  Will a Factory Image Restore work without the password?

Dan
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41845064
A Factory Restore will wipe out what is there and replace the OS new. So you need to back up first.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41845066
maybe best to run a ram and disk diag, to be sure about he basics
i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

==>>****in order to be able to  boot from CD or usb - you may have to disable secure boot in the bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 41845156
John

Did the factory restore, updated to 1607 and following updates.  Downloaded docs & pics.  All with no more problems.  Still don't have any idea why this occurred.  She said it worked fine since August and last week, with an update, it went fritzo.  I'm going to get her Libre Office to replace Office 2007 so she can open her documents.

Thanks for the help.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 41845158
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41845163
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you.
0