Solved

Looking for software to monitor computer activity - Spector is gone, what's available?

Posted on 2016-10-14
8
203 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
I have clients who need to record and monitor activity on their children's computers.  Spector discontinued their software.

What's available for Mac and Windows now?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 251 total points
ID: 41844882
You may consider which support Windows and Mac too.
- Kidlogger @ http://kidlogger.net
- SniperSpy @ http://www.sniperspy.com/features.html
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41844999
Spector is not gone... They are now part of or renamed "Veriato" - http://www.veriato.com/products
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 83 total points
ID: 41845011
Consider using OPENDNS which is free for most family uses. ($20 annually for extra features)
It speeds up internet access somewhat and blocks out a lot of phishing and nasty websites.
It's also harder to bypass by tech-savvy kids.

It protects every connected device  in the home.

You can still use other solutions simultaneously.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41845023
You could replace your existing router with an Untangle Router that can provide reporting, web filtering, ad blocking and other protections.  If you're skilled, you can use any old PC by adding a second network adapter and installing untangle for FREE.  And it can protect the entire house, including wifi connections from phones and tablets.  Otherwise, you can buy it directly from them, but buying even the low end until can be relatively expensive.  Once you have it, you can get the full package for home use at a really discounted price.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 83 total points
ID: 41845249
bluecoat/symantec K9 is another option.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 251 total points
ID: 41845284
Besides Kidlogger, there are
- Spyrix Keylogger Free @ http://www.spyrix.com/
- Refog Personal Monitor @ https://www.refog.com/personal-monitor/keyfeatures.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 41865581
I am researching the various successors to Spector.  I have a different interest in OpenDNS Umbrella, for its malware and ransomware capabilities, and appreciate all the suggestions.
0