?
Solved

Corel Draw -- open source replacement ?

Posted on 2016-10-14
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
What open source or low cost Corel Draw http://www.coreldraw.com/en/product/graphic-design-software/ replacement do you recommend since I do not what to spend $200+ to upgrade ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844282
imo, $200 is reasonable for a program with the capabilities of CorelDraw.  It's far cheaper than AutoCAD.  If money is an issue, look for unused Draw software kits on ebay.  The alternative cost of switching to a new program, having to learn it from scratch, and converting existing projects is more than $200 no matter what your hourly rate may be.

However, if you must ... here's a page with some alternatives.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 200 total points
ID: 41844298
I love Sketchup!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 200 total points
ID: 41844344
GIMP is a free drawing/image edition software: www.gimp.org/downloads
The Free & Open Source Image Editor

...

GIMP is a cross-platform image editor available for GNU/Linux, OS X, Windows and more operating systems. It is free software, you can change its source code and distribute your changes.

Whether you are a graphic designer, photographer, illustrator, or scientist, GIMP provides you with sophisticated tools to get your job done. You can further enhance your productivity with GIMP thanks to many customization options and 3rd party plugins.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 41845438
My best friends to  Paintshop pro is Paint net it does a ton of things with simple learning and has 100's of plugins  and Inkscape
Checkout youtube as well
Inkscape
https://inkscape.org/en/
https://inkscape.org/en/learn/tutorials/
https://inkscapetutorials.org/tutorial-list-2/
Paint Net
http://www.getpaint.net/index.html
download here
http://www.getpaint.net/download.html#download
 links to plugins browse
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/using-paint-net-make-it-even-better-with-these-great-plugins/
more here and on the right
http://paint.net.amihotornot.com.au/features/effects/plugins/Artistic/
And if you need help just come back here :)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 200 total points
ID: 41854268
For Vector graphics, Inkscape is the right solution
For Raster graphics, GiMP is the right solution.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 41870921
Artweaver  http://www.artweaver.de/en

There's a free version and a paid version.  For me the free version has enough for the tasks I do.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41871401
This another abandoned question
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41871434
ain't life just great ;-)
0