[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dropbox sharing

Posted on 2016-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
I have a Dropbox account and shared a folder to a user and gave him edit permissions. He wants to share that folder to another person but can't. Can a user that's not the owner and has edit permissions share the folder?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41844302
I do not believe so.  You must be the owner or delegate that right explicitly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41844307
Can anyone else confirm this please?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Adelaido Jimenez earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844310
If you are using a free account then it won't be possible.

I you have Dropbox Pro or Dropbox for business the people you share folder with can have the ability to share with other people.

For Dropbox Pro follow these steps
1.Sign into dropbox.com.
2. Click on Sharing.
3. Go to the Folders in your Dropbox section.
4. Click the Share link next to the shared folder.
5. Click Folder settings.
6. Answer the question Who can manage access to this folder?.
7.Click Save settings.

For Dropbox for Business
Repeat steps 1-5 from above
6. For the question who can mange access tho this folder select the team edit permissions.
7. Click Save settings
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 41857011
Thank you
0