Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS CNAME Configuration

Posted on 2016-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hi Guys,
I have a domain and I'm using the GoDaddy DNS Services.

Currently it is pointing to the Public IP address of 1 Web Server.

I need to setup a Failover configuration with 2 Web Servers (The two are identical servers) and 1 High Availability Server (The HA simply redirects the call to either Server1 or Server2).

The company where I'm hosting has a free failover option, and they tell me this "The failover configuration provides a hostname, not an IP address, so your DNS record would need to be a CNAME to it."

This obviously means that I have to remove the current "A" record that points to the IP address and create a "CNAME" pointing to the new "HA" hostname.

My question for you is:
Is it possible to create a CNAME alias when there is no "A" record?

Thanking you in advance,
Cargex
0
Comment
Question by:cargex
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Phillips earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844336
If you're using www.yourdomain.com, then yes - you can just have the CNAME.

However, if you're using the zone apex (yourdomain.com - i.e. without the www), then no. The zone apex  ("naked domain") must be A record.

You have a couple of options though...

1. You should be able to use GoDaddy's domain forwarding feature to redirect yourdomain.com to www.yourdomain.com (with www.yourdomain.com containing the CNAME).

2. Use wwwizer.  It's free and you simply point your naked domain to 174.129.25.170.  It will automatically redirect to www.yourdomain.com (which, again, you can set up with the CNAME).

3. Use cloudflare.  Their base plan is free, and they support a CNAME on the naked domain. You have to switch your DNS over to them though.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41844340
create an A record pointing to your HA ip
A domainname xx.xx.xx.xxx
cname webmname domainname
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cargex
ID: 41844568
Thank you Phil.
0