?
Solved

In Windows, is there a way to have full access to an NTFS drive when it's installed in another computer?

Posted on 2016-10-14
9
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I took a failing hard drive out of computer A that belongs to a friend.

When I connect it to my computer (computer B), I can browse most of it, but then if I click on a folder like c:\users\friend, it says I don't have permission and do I want to change that. I say yes, then can go down a level.  Then in documents, appdata, etc are all manual process to get permission to the folders.  A chore, time consuming and I think that's changing permissions on the drive itself, right?

I connect the drive to a machine running linux (that I am not really familiar with), I can mount that drive and browse it no problem (because linux doesn't 'respect' the ntfs permissions...

I have  an app in windows (beyond compare) that I'd use to copy off all the files from this drive, woudl show me what files didn't come over, what files are missing / different / etc.  Very useful program.  But that's in windows where it 'respects' the ntfs permissions on that drive.

I'm not familiar enough with linux to copy all the files.

Is there a way in windows to get that full access of the drive / not pay attention to the ntfs permissions?

Or is there a simple app / distro of linux that will do it there?

Thanks!
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:choward16980
choward16980 earned 500 total points
ID: 41844329
You need to change ownership and then change security permissions to your current user.  RIght click, security, advanced, owner tab, edit, click your user, check the replace owner on subcontainers or objects and then click ok.  Say ok and close.  THen, right click, security tab and add your user with full permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 500 total points
ID: 41844330
Right-click the drive letter for the attached drive and select the Security Tab.

Then Click 'Advanced' on the bottom right.

In the next window, Change Owner from current to yourself.

Select 'Replace all child object permissions..." and select OK, and OK.

This will run for a while.

When done, you should have complete access to the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 500 total points
ID: 41844331
@choward16980.

Posted same finding after you, but you beat me to the Submit Button.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844337
from an elevated command prompt
takeown c:\foldername /r /d n
now you can go into c:\users go to the security tab then advanced and then add your username give it full control , enable inheritance and replace child objects with inheritable permissions entries from this object

linux use the rsync command
rsync -auv dir1/ dir2/    will synchronize recursively all files from the folder dir1 into the folder dir2.
man rsync  /brings up the manual for rsync
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 41844373
thanks guys... all those things change the drive itself except for David's linux command?!

: (

a) I'd like to stay with windows 'cause I know it better and have an app I like

b) I don't want to change the drive itself... it's failing so the longer i take to get the data off, the  more risk I run that more issues will come up.  and being that it's failing, trying to do that may corrupt things / stop in the middle when it hits a bad sector and not finish taking ownership so I'm not much closer to where I want to be.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:efrimpol
efrimpol earned 500 total points
ID: 41844376
you can narrow it down to just the C:\Users\UserName folder. That should take a lot less time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 41844384
if there's several users with passwords, I have to do that for each one...

no easier way in windows?   Looks like I'll have to learn linux...

AH!!!  Beyond compare has a linux version.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41844393
If you choose just the Users Folder, that will also include all the users within the folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 41844408
0