Solved

Windows 10 Upgrade to Windows 10 Professional

Posted on 2016-10-14
27
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello Experts,

I have purchased a new Lenovo H30 PC based on the recommendations from this site. The PC came with Windows 10 Home. I have a license key for Windows 7 Professional. I understand that I can upgrade to Windows 10 Professional with the license. However, when I attempt to upgrade I get the error shown in the image.

 

Can someone let me know the correct to upgrade. I'm hoping I don't have to do a complete re-install of Windows 7 Professional to upgrade.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844430
Yup... You have two choices:

1) Purchase a key for WIN10Pro and upgrade from Home to Pro; or
2) Do a clean install of WIN7Pro and then do an authorized upgrade from WIN7Pro to WIN10Pro

You can't use your WIN7Pro key to upgrade the WIN10 Home to Pro...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41844443
OK, Can you let me know where I can find the Windows 10 Pro 1607 Installer please
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844448
Windows 10 ISO download from MS here:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/software-download/windows10
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41844455
The free upgrade offer ended in July. Having win7 pro no longer entitles you to a free upgrade to win10 pro. You must purchase the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844460
Yes. Installing Windows 7 will not accomplish anything. And no need to reinstall.

Start, Settings, System, About (down at the bottom) and Upgrade from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41844468
ok, well that's bummer. However, lucky you came back to me before I did a complete re-install of Windows 7 professional with a view to free upgrade to Windows 10.

Anyhow, will the link provided upgrade me to Windows 10 Professional for a period of time before I have to purchase the license?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844469
I do not think there is a time limit on upgrading to Windows 10 Pro if the system came with Windows 10 pre-installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844470
Yes, the free upgrade offer ended on July... However there are "loopholes" still available to still get the upgrade...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844472
The machine came with Windows 10, so I do not think there is much loophole on this one anymore.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844473
Upgrading to WIN 10 PRO from Home requires a key for Pro
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844474
Yes and I posted the method above for obtaining this without reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844475
John.. that is why I suggested he start with the WIN7 Pro fresh install, rather than from the WIN 10 home!
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 41844478
Since you already have windows 10 home, that link won't help you. Why install an unlicensed OS over a licensed one?

Open the windows store app. Search for windows upgrade, buy it. The app will activate pro features for you. No install, reinstall, or huge downloads required.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41844483
N2fc: installing windows 7 pro would still not get the op a win10 pro key. It's a dead end solution. A license must be purchased, full stop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41844490
Guys,

I'm confused.

Will I be able to upgrade Windows 10 Professional from Windows 7 Professional with the license key for my Windows 7 Professional?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844496
Not now. Too late.

You are better to pay for the Pro upgrade to the machine you purchased now with Home.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41844504
No, you cannot. You must purchase the upgrade. As I said, that free option ended months ago.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41844508
Well, that was a total waste of time.

I went to the link provided my n2fc only to update to the same Windows 10 home - after sitting through the upgrade for nearly two hours. I was hoping that I would have been upgraded to Windows 10 Professional for a 90 day period.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844510
We have given you good answers here

I have purchased a new Lenovo H30 PC based on the recommendations from this site. The PC came with Windows 10 Home.

Now, so far past the free upgrade stage, the correct answer as provided is purchase the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844516
Just out of curiosity, did you first install WIN7PRO as I said, before doing the WIN10 Pro upgrade?

Sorry everyone else had to butt in... I've done this for several people AFTER the "deadline"... it works just fine!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844518
There was some deadline forgiveness and you may have squeaked under that but no more.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844527
John, I beg to differ... I just tried the "loophole" link that MS gave me... it is still working!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844528
The loophole link is for people with disabilities. So if you are incorrectly (and not legally) claiming disabilities, it will work.

I do things properly. That is why we differ.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41844537
The link isn't a loophole. Even during the free upgrade, it wasn't the media (ISO file, etch) that made the upgrade free. Si ce its release way back 15 months ago, windows 10 would check the windows store to see if the device had a digital license. During the free upgrade offer, if there was no license and if the upgraded OS was originally valid, a new license was created and stored in Microsoft's cloud, TBS was *all* done on Microsoft's servers. NOT based on some secret "loophole" link.

Now Microsoft's servers no longer create licenses for free. Windows 10 still calls home and checks. If the machine has a license already (because they upgraded when it was free) or they purchased it via the store, windows activates. This means that if you get hit by cryptolocker, for example, you can wipe and reinstall and not lose an upgrade you already got, the license exists still.

But if the machine doesn't find a license in Microsoft's cloud... one won't magically get created.

The whole loophole link thing is a myth. The media and process hasn't changed, Microsoft thought of the long game when offering a free upgrade. There is no backdoor, and saying there was shows a fundamental misunderstanding of how windows 10 activates.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41844892
For your info: Just 6 weeks ago, while I was on vacation, a colleague of mine installed a totally new, self-built machine with windows 10 pro clean and activated successfully it using the win7 pro key he had kept from his previous machine. The free offer, though said to be expired, still worked and no extra tricks were used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41872934
Thank you very much Cliff
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41872987
Did you at least try my suggestion?
0