Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Homework Help

Posted on 2016-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Can you explain it in a different way. I copied it in the class but don't understand it how exactly the calculations are performed.

screenshot2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Tommy Anderson
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844482
The question was quantity for breakeven. So then C(x) = R(x).  Agreed?

Then line 3 above substitutes and you are on your way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41844514
1st and 2nd line C(x) and R(x)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844519
x is a variable indicating the NUMBER of items produced (latter part of sentence 3)...

C(x) is the COST formula from sentence 2
P(x) is the PRICE formula from sentence 3
R(x) is the REVENUE formula (P times x) (Price times number of items)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41844523
Thank You.
0