Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force VPN connection to use a network adapter

Posted on 2016-10-14
6
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I have a PC which has 2 network adapters on it. One of them is our main office network and is protected by a Cisco router/firewall that we can't configure (long story). In its current configuration it will not allow the VPN connection. The 2nd network adapter connects to a different network which goes through a SonicWall router/firewall that we CAN configure and it allows the VPN connection just fine. I have created a VPN connection which works fine when I disconnect the Cisco network cable but as soon as I reconnect it the VPN connection fails again. Is there a way to force the VPN connection to use a specific network adapter so the host machine can still be connected to both networks?

I'm using Windows 10
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Suter
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41844582
What VPN client are you using. Any one I have used will just use the lower Interface Metric in the network adapter setup.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 41844709
yes, You need to create permament route for vpn server on specific LAN, and you need to add for this network gateway
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844912
What Istvan means is something like this:
With 192.168.1.1 being your SonicWall,
1.1.1.1 your VPN gateway to reach,
route add -p 1.1.1.1 192.168.1.1

Open in new window

Of course this requires to have a static IP for the VPN destination. You can use a less strict route for dynamic IPs, but might route unwanted traffic that way.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41845837
This is just a Windows VPN. I was hoping to accomplish this without needing to alter the router/firewall config.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41845851
This is without any change on the router side. You set that route on your VPN client PC, and that's it.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41846823
That worked like a charm. Thank you.
0