Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chat system for an entreprise

Posted on 2016-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
I am looking for a chatting platform that would allow users (within the same company) to chat together, send files,

I would like something that can be installed on Laptops (on the move) and on premise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pierre Ammoun
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41844603
I have customers that use SLACK... https://slack.com/

There is a free option that may be sufficient (it is for most) with reasonable priced upgrades...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41844614
Yes my customer is also using Slack. and

in my company we use Skype for business. Skype is really good. I think Skype is also free with Microsoft.
.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andgreen earned 1500 total points
ID: 41846128
I recommend  to try Softros LAN messenger http://messenger.softros.com
An internet connection is not required, a special server is not required. Just install the app on every device and start chatting.  This messenger has messaging, group chats and file transfer options. Moreover, it supports remote assistance and remote desktop features. If you have any android devices or Mac stations in office, you can use them also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bill Stone
ID: 41861202
Take a look at Bopup IM http://www.bopup.com, based on a client/server apps it also allows to deliver messages and file to offline users, and keeps converstions archive on the server.
0