Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 7 OS unable to install Win updates

Posted on 2016-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-28
I have a Win 7 64-bit OS computer that simply goes around and around saying that it is searching for Windows updates but then never displays a list of Windows updates and never starts installing Windows updates.

The account that I am logged in with has administrator rights.

I have logged onto the computer using other accounts with admin rights and the same thing happens.

This computer isn't infected with any malware or viruses.

I have also examined the event logs and don't see anything abnormal.

I have run the sfc /scannow command and the DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth command but the issue has not been resolved.

What can I do to fix this issue so we will be able to install Windows updates on this computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844609
Please read this article by Rindi. There are 2 methods. He says Method 1 best: https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html

 ---
 You have just reinstalled Windows 7 on a PC. Now windows Updates seems to be looking for updates and can't find any with no end.

 What you first need to do is make sure Service-Pack 1 is installed. If not, download and install it:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842

 Once the Service-Pack is installed and you have rebooted the System, you will need to download and install the newer Windows Update Agent:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104

 You don't have to reboot after it has finished, you can rather directly download and install the following KB:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

 Now reboot.

 (Make sure you install the Agent before the other KB, or it will take longer).

 Now you can go to Windows Updates, and it will take a relatively short time, not days as before
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41844688
here's my protocol for it :
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required
download it here :  https://www.microsoft.com/nl-NL/download/details.aspx?id=5842
if needed, install also IE11  here :  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/18520/download-internet-explorer-11-offline-installer
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

 your updates should be a lot faster now
=============
If it starts searching for updates :
1) Cancel Update installation.
 2)Restart your PC
 3) Boot PC
 4) Disable your network card/remove the cable or stop wifi.
 5) Try to install your update again

***it can take a few minutes, then say : pc needs to be restarted; and after restart, it installs the update
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 500 total points
ID: 41844951
Please, if interested, check this thread of mine

-> https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28970293/Windows-7-Update-process'-extremely-long-wait-time.html

There on the fifth comment you may find some ideas for your case, and also references to several KB's, of which the essential ones are mentioned already on the comments here above.

And, just in case, if you sink, like me, into the wide swamp of all this with several error messages, check this link

-> https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28946380/Windows-7-pro-will-not-update-error-code-8007000e.html

On the last comment you see summary of my days long adventure on this, with very useful help of the comments above there on that thread.
0