Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any advantage of a 27" monitor over a 23" if both have same 1920x1080 resolution?

Posted on 2016-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
1) will any more information be able to be placed on the 27" monitor? (If so, how is that possible if the resolution is the same?
2) Does 1920x1080 resolution mean that there are the same number of pixels in each direction? If so, is the density of pixels in the larger monitor less than the smaller one?
0
Comment
Question by:phoffric
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844742
The 'resolution' describes the number of pixels, not the physical size.   If they are both 1920x1080 they are the same resolution.  The larger monitor has the pixels spread out a little more.  The larger monitor will be a little more visible at a distance.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844877
You won't see any more info on the large display. The difference is that the pixels are larger. So it is easier to see the individual pixel when compared to the smaller display. That means that when you look at the picture of both displays from the same distance, the smaller display will appear to have a clearer, sharper picture.

As has been mentioned above, the larger display has advantages when you are further away from it, as the picture is bigger. It is better when used as a TV, as TV's are usually placed further away from the audience. If it is further away you also won't easily see the individual pixel.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41844907
Thank you. I thought this might be the case. I will wait for a sale on higher resolution monitors.
0