Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Primary key

Posted on 2016-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
I have mysql database.
I imported and excel file into my databes, i use this table, for retrieving data... however i want  to add an auto incremental primary key to my table. I use phpmyadmin.
I have 500 rows in my table, what i want is a new coloumn that has auto incremenet integer
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mukesh Yadav
ID: 41844720
Then simply add new column and assign primary key to it and auto_increment as well and first make sure there is no primary key on this table;
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41844721
Try..

--

ALTER TABLE `YourtableName` ADD `YourPrimaryKeyColumnName` INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY

--

Open in new window


Replace YourtableName with the tablename in your DB
Replace YourPrimaryKeyColumnName with the column name you want to specify

Also note that if you already have a primary key you need first remove it.

--

ALTER TABLE `YourtableName` DROP PRIMARY KEY

--

Open in new window


Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 41844722
Thank you
0