Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

months back on browser  chrome history

Posted on 2016-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
windows 7
can i go back 5 months to see pages i visited in chrome browser

is this stored in /app data
folder

do i need a tool to open a particular file
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 41844909
You can try ChromeHistoryView v1.22 http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/chrome_history_view.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41844914
You can go to

chrome://history/ [ Click on : - > History ]

then at the bottom there a link called older. Click on the older and go back to till date you want to go.

Or there is also search option -- where you can search data from your history.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41844918
C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\history
was the file that was read

easy to understand but it only goes back 2.5 months

is there a way to go back to 5 months

in preferences; all options unchecked to allow maximum results
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41844931
Actually chrome stores only last 10 weeks of data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41844936
earliest history date is August 2.

so that would be 10 weeks.


are you sure there are no other files in chrome folder that record earlier history
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41844942
Actually I never faced this kind of requirement before. I think it is 10 weeks only.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846118
Logon to https://myactivity.google.com and you can look for your previous searches since you start to logon to your Google account in any device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41886878
best answer is stored on google online, but offline nirsoft solution is great for browser
0