[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for driver PCI\VEN_8086&dev_2829&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_02

Posted on 2016-10-15
9
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm trying to restore a Window 7 Virtual Machine (VirtualBox) from backup. In the process, it asked for a driver, PCI\VEN_8086&dev_2829&SUBSYS_00000000&REV_02. I've looked all over the Internet for this drive. Most site advertising as having it are fake and want to download some driver scanner to. Another wants you to log into facebook before downloading, etc.

Any idea where I can find this driver?
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41844992
VirtualBox drivers are included with the VirtualBox Extensions and then adding the Guest additions within the VM. So make sure you have installed the current extensions in VirtuaBox, and after that install the Guest Additions in your VM.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41845005
It's the Intel standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA Controller driver - you shouldn't need to add it to the mix from Additions, Windows 7 should load it natively - have you got a different HDD storage setup configured on your new vbox?

If you want to force install or simply want a link to the download it's included with the RST package here:
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/product/55005/Intel-Rapid-Storage-Technology-Intel-RST-
(Not a fake site :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41845671
rindi:
VirtualBox drivers are included with the VirtualBox Extensions and then adding the Guest additions within the VM. So make sure you have installed the current extensions in VirtuaBox, and after that install the Guest Additions in your VM.
Oracle VB Extensions are added. Yes, that driver is installed with the guest additions. See image below. However, I am doing a restore and guest additions need to be installed in a running VM. I can't install guest additions if the VM will not boot.
Guest additions setup
MASQ:
It's the Intel standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA Controller driver - you shouldn't need to add it to the mix from Additions, Windows 7 should load it natively - have you got a different HDD storage setup configured on your new vbox?
I've already created VMs from scratch using Windows 7 installation disk w/o problem. I don't know why this driver is not being found. Perhaps an Acronis issue. Maybe it's not possible to restore from the backup of a real computer to a virtual computer. I did go to that website you referenced and downloaded the f6flpy-x64.zip file; unzipped it into a folder accessible by the Acronis Universal Restore, then tried again. Nope. Still gives the driver error:Cannot find driverOther ideas? I may have to try a different backup program.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41845717
Then set the restored GUEST to use IDE drivers in the Settings. After that install the Guest additions, and then change the settings back to SATA. Besides, if you are restoring a VirtualBox backup back to VirtualBox, you don't need to use universal restore, as you are basically restoring back to the original Virtual Hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41847646
I did set the GUEST to IDE and tried booting. BSoD! See image. I ran through the 'repair' 3 times, but still no joy. I just tried booting normally, not with Universal Restore. Perhaps using Universal Restore with the IDE driver set might work? Thoughts? Will not be able to try that for a day or two.

I am restoring from Physical to VM, not VM to VM.
BSoD.jpg
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41847846
That is something totally different from what you are asking in your Question. You are doing a migration from Physical to a VM. On the VBox site there are some instructions on how you can do that (the instructions are for XP, but they should also work for Windows 7):

https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Migrate_Windows
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41848123
What are the storage settings on the VBox you are trying to restore your Acronis Universal image to?

See also multiple instances of Universal Restore choking over AHCI drivers on their support pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41848260
MASQ: Image shows current Guest storage: IDE / PIIX4 (whatever that is). See image. This was set per rindi's suggestion. Before that it was set to SATA / AHCI.

rindi: Sorry for the confusion on VM/Physical. I will try the suggestions in that link.
guestStorage.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 41852305
rindi: UNBELIEVABLE!!! That link (https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Migrate_Windows) did the trick. That link said, in part:
For reasons we don't understand, Windows memorizes which IDE/ATA controller it was installed on and fails to boot in case the controller changes. This is very annoying because you will run into this problem with basically all migrated images. The solution here is to perform several modifications to the Windows registry.
In fact, it linked in turn to a Windows 7 specific page,  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/922976, which has the following instructions:
Locate and then click one of the following registry subkeys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\IastorV

In the pane on the right side, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.

Open in new window

I was a bit stymied at first because it said, "Locate and then click one of the following registry subkeys". I had both. What does this mean? "Take you pick, either will work"? Did they mean "each" instead of "one"? Well, I changed BOTH keys to 0.

I then did a new Acronis backup and restored it to my Guest VM. It worked right away! I'm going to post this on the Acronis and VirtualBox sites so the solution is out there.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
The article covers five tools all IT professionals should know about, as they up productivity by a great deal!
This Micro Tutorial hows how you can integrate  Mac OSX to a Windows Active Directory Domain. Apple has made it easy to allow users to bind their macs to a windows domain with relative ease. The following video show how to bind OSX Mavericks to …
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

834 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question