Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scheduled task not running

Posted on 2016-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I get a very descriptive 0x1 (typical Microsoft bull****).

Anyone have any idea what that would mean?  Is it beyond server 2008 to run a batch files now?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41845022
Does the event log provide you more information?

I run batch files with scheduled tasks all the time on Windows 2008-2016 servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 41845548
That's probably the most irritating part... no clues left behind.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845906
Each task has its own log, so that is the first to look for. But it will only show generic stuff, like a batch file not found, or the executable not able to be run because of privilege issues, and such.

For more details you indeed need to do your own logging, like echoing debug/progress info into a file ...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846590
I always like to capture all output from the batch job that I schedule to a text file for reading after execution.  This can be especially helpful during the debugging process if the bat file is not executing at all do to a syntax error, etc.  Try adding the following to the end of the command line you are invoking from the tash scheduler, run a test, and then see what's in the text file.

>c:\temp\debug.txt 2>&1


~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 41852592
Thanks folks... I created my own log which lead to the issue.  All is well now.
0