Solved

How to export photos individually from a OneNote 2016

Posted on 2016-10-15
  • MS OneNote
  • MS Applications
  • MS Office
  • Office / Productivity
  • Office 365
  • +1
39
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
We have a page full of images and want to export them individually to a folder.  What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 18
  • 14
  • 3
  • +1
39 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41845026
Put your cursor in the picture, right click, select copy, go to the application and paste. I just did that and it works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41846139
Prior placing the question we knew that one; an obvious steps to follow, but the page has over 249 pix.

We are looking for if any of you guys has had experience in exporting multiple pix from an OneNote 20156 (or 2013, etc.) pages.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41846439
If the photos have been blended into a single photo or picture so that you cannot select individual parts, then you would need to separate the parts with a third party tool outside of Notes. Notes works with the picture it has and that is all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41846679
Which third party you know works with this type of problem?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41846697
You can try the following:

Irfanview - http://www.irfanview.com/
It has some modest editing capabilities and may do what you wish. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IrfanView

Lview Pro - http://www.lview.com/ is an editor and will allow you to cut out an image.

There are probably more as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41846743
We have irfanview and upto now, we have found no way to extract all photos.  

Do you know how to extract all photos from OneNote page using irfanview?

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41846749
You should be able to copy the photo / picture in One Note and save it outside of One Note. You said you could do this.

Once outside of One Note, you can open and edit in Irfanview.

It is a two step operation. Save the picture (copy / paste) from One Note to another location. Then edit in Irfanview.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41846810
Like we said in entry 41846139, 'Prior placing the question we knew that one; an obvious steps to follow, but the page has over 249 pix'; thus, we are referring to all photos from the page.

Based on what's said above, in your recommendation of Irfanview or Lview Pro , can these apps extract all the photos from a OneNote page?
(if it can't that's ok, we are just looking for an EE that has this happen to him or their clients and resolved it)

Thanx!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41846890
You have to look at the "objects". It doesn't matter what they are - let's call them "objects".

You can right click on an "object", copy and paste it elsewhere.

You can right click on an "object", leave it highlighted and then ctrl-Click on the next object. Now both are highlighted. I have done this

You should be able to do this and then copy and paste elsewhere.

Test on two or three and then proceed.

One Note works consistently with any other Microsoft Application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41846934
It doesn't work.  This works perfect if you are copying them to another software or application.  However, our need is to export them individually to a folder (hope we gave the info correctly).
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41846942
You have to paste in to an application, so paste into Irfanview and then save and edit as need be,

They are objects, not files, so you must use One Note as intended. One Note is a specific tool and not a general purpose Operating System. You cannot make it do what it will not.

You CAN accomplish your objective as I have posted. I have done this so I know it will work. It just does not do it your way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41847018
We understand what you are saying and we knew this prior placing the question.  Believe us, we are aware of OneNote limitation; thus, the reason why we turn to EE.  EE has always shed light on tasks that we ourselves thought impossible and helped us make it possible.

Nevertheless, maybe we are not understanding your recommendation.  Just to recap, your suggestion is:
  • Copy all the images to another software or copy one-by-one the image.
  • Then from that software separate all the photos individually.
  • And within that software, save the images individually to the folder we want.

Is that right?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41847061
Yes your summary above is correct, except that if the objects are separate in One Note, you can multiply select objects and paste the selection into, say, Irfanview or other and then separate as needed.

I carefully keep objects in One Note separate for later ease of use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41847167
Understood.  Due to the many images, that is not what we are looking for.  Thanx for all your help and patience.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41847170
You have asked many questions about One Note and the underlying thread it is that you are trying to use it as a File Explorer and Operating System so that users can sit all day in One Note and orchestrate their lives. It cannot be done so you will have to use it as it comes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41847545
No, we are not trying to use it as a file explorer; we use it mostly for collaboration/team work. This issue with the images is a task our boss has embedded in our already over stressed workday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41848131
Rereading the questions' entries again and saw your entry 41847061 where you say:

"you can multiply select objects and paste the selection into, say, Irfanview or other and then separate as needed"

The part "multiply select objects and paste" we've done before, but when you say "...then separate as needed", do you mean that when the objects are in Irfanview there is an option to separate all the images individually? - [our problem is that when we paste say 50 images to paint, it paste it as one big images. We then have to mask-cut-paste each individual images as separate].

So the question is,

In Irfanview or any other software that you may know, can multiple selected copied object be pasted as individual or an option within that software that would separate them as individually?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848152
So the question is,  .....  <-- No, you have to separate manually if combined as a single option in One Note.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41848163
ok...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41848164
We'll keep it open for while longer.

FYI: we've have been manually separating them (tedious task).
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41848174
One Note will not do what you want and that is the way One Note is.

It may be a good idea for you and staff to get training in One Note so you know what to expect and how it works. It works very well for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41849065
Totally agreed! OneNote works perfect for us!  We use it for all our team projects, customer collaborations and non-office use!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41862577
This was answered.

1. You can easily export individual objects to another application.

2. You cannot export individual objects to files.

3. You cannot export a single object into multiple pieces.

So this is one of those "you cannot do this questions" . Let's let a Moderator judge this as I am comfortable with their judgement
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41862623
Our question states "What is the best way to do this".  You recommendation was to go one by one and copy and paste.  That can't possibly the best way of exporting the pix (we have over 249+ pix and even more OneNote pages with even more pix).

If you would have said from the start  "you cannot do this questions", then maybe we wold have waited for another EE and if no answer rewarded and close it.  But you kept making us understand that it can be done until the end you say it cannot be done.

As stated in our entry ID: 41846139, we

Prior placing the question we knew that one; an obvious steps to follow, but the page has over 249 pix.

We are looking for if any of you guys has had experience in exporting multiple pix from an OneNote 20156 (or 2013, etc.) pages.

We are looking for a "best way" of exporting these pix.  So since there was no "you cannot do this" from EE or "better way", we take the question as no-answer, thus closed it.

However, if you believe you have answered the question, indicate the ID and we will reward and close.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41863279
how did you put all of the images in a single page? were they added one by one, like you can do in a Word document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41863282
Yes.  Each page is s time of work of the user.  He would open a clean page then during the week dependent on the project st hand he will place images in specific pages.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863283
So then all the images (Z) in a specific page are imported as one object in One Note. That one object has Z images which now appear to One Note as a single object.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41863286
you should be able to select the individual image pages in OneNote

open the selected with an app
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863289
That is what I suggested way back but the claim was that the individual items could not be selected.

Anything that can be selected in One Note can be pasted into an app.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41863292
@John
―sorry, I hadn't noticed in all the discussion
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41863334
A recap:

What we need:
Export each image individually to a folder from within a OneNote page.

More detail:
  • We have a user that uses OneNote on a daily bases; mostly for storing images due to his work.
  • He takes this images directly thru his iPad onto OneNote.
  • One page can have over 300 images; he has a lot of pages.
  • Prior placing the images, we search for a solution and found non; only copy/paste from OneNote to an Apps then edit in the apps to save each individually.
(this is the way we have been doing it prior inception of this question)
  • Due to copy/paste is not the best method we turn to EE for advice if any expert has come upton this problem.

Up to today we have come to the conclusion that this is not possible but really hope there may be a viable solution to this problem.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41863671
Export each image individually to a folder from within a OneNote page.

The export must go to an application as stated several times above.

The objects must be separate and individual in One Note to begin with.,
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41865096
That is exactly what we have been doing prior placing the question, we have also said this several times.

First time we said this was 10/16/2016 see ID: 41846139:
Prior placing the question we knew that one; an obvious steps to follow, but the page has over 249 pix.
We are looking for if any of you guys has had experience in exporting multiple pix from an OneNote 20156 (or 2013, etc.) pages.


Again repeated this in ID: 41846810, 41847018, 41862623, 41863334.

With this one, it's 5 entries we have said this and you still keep recommending something we are already doing to us.  We don't know how this is going to help us.

Again, we are already exporting one-by-one to another apps, and from that apps fixing it to export to a folder individually. What we are looking for is a better way of doing this, some apps or procedure that would export multiple images directly to a folder; something better than what we are doing right now.

We don't know how else to describe what we are looking for.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SneekCo earned 500 total points
ID: 41866882
I received an email from EE requesting input on this.

I can't add any new technical information on this. John has done a great job of attempting to explain some possible solutions, as well as Paul. It appears that for some reason, that information is not being understood and the time taken to assist has not been recognized or appreciated.

Having said that, you state in you last post that this is your goal:

"What we are looking for is a better way of doing this"

Here are a few points that may help you reach that goal:

For one, whoever is saving photos in to One Note needs to immediately stop. That is not a good method. It leads to all type of problems as you have discovered.

Another possible solution that I have not seen offered, sorry if I over looked it, use VBA to extract the photos. That is probably not possibly with One Note, but you can easily convert your One Notes to Word documents and once they are Word documents you can use VBA to extract and save photos. A procedure to do that with VBA should be in a separate question. This question should be closed rewarding points to John and Paul for attempting to assist.

Good luck and hope that helps....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41867720
Ah yes !!! That's it!  Convert the page to word and use VBA!  Thanx!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41867721
(We use VBA and never thought of that)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41867876
Thanks, glad that helped.
0