[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I've just downloaded and installed ApexSQL, but I don't see the Search Text option...

Posted on 2016-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
I've downloaded and installed ApexSQL and my menu looks like this:

ApexSQL Complete
ApexSQL Source Control

Neither of those two pulldowns list the Text Search function and that is what I need.

I've installed it but it doesn't show up as a free add-on and it still doesn't show up on the menu of MSSQL Studio.

What am I missing? I need this functionality and it doesn't appear anywhere.

http://knowledgebase.apexsql.com/how-to-install-free-add-ins-from-apexsql-and-integrate-into-sql-server-management-studio/
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41845537
What version of SSMS are you using? It seems ApexSearch supports 2012 and above.

Have you restarted SSMS, or perhaps restarted your machine?

If those don't work, have you tried contacting Apex for help with this? I've always had very good results with their support people.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 800 total points
ID: 41845574
I agree - contacting ApexSQL support would be a good step. Also - do you have any other conflicting "search" product installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 41850536
Hey, guys!

I'm using MSSQL Studio 2008. The current version of ApexSQL doesn't support 2008. Support contacted me with another link for an older version. Used it and I'm good to go!

Thanks!
0