[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

create a gui in perl

Posted on 2016-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Is there a way to create a gui in Perl similar to visual basic gui?  I used to program in visual basic and visual c++ but I've switched to ubuntu since the company went under.  I'm trying to use/learn Perl and make a program to ASSIST me when I do celebrity ciphers in the newspaper.  I don't want it to solve the cipher for me  but rather substitute the letters for me when I guess.  The created screen will look like:
letter      guess                                cipher<hfh thhgbgbg nffg  dd>
A              ---------
B              ---------
C              ---------
D             ----------
etc
I want to enter guesses in the second column and then have the computer make the appropriate 26 substitutions in the cryptogram in the angle brackets next to th word "cipher" that you have to enter daily from the newspaper.
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 41845150
Your question is one of perl's FAQ's
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 41845188
It seemed like a pretty natural part.  I'm happy you told me I don't have to figure out a design for a console program.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41845192
i believe @fishmonger gave you a proper answer.

but you may also consider using curses or dialog ( not very easy ) if you want access through a terminal... or consider a web interface

seems to me like a task moire suited for a small web page using javascript only rather than perl. since you seem to be free to use whatever you want, the js way is easy to code and the gui is html-based which you may already master
0