Solved

filter options in excel 2013 or 2016

Posted on 2016-10-15
3
31 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
i have both versions of excel so either is fine.

I don't have the option to filter a column with "contains text"   i used to have this option....
now its just filter by color or numeric comparisons...

I need to filter all cells in a column having a "."   example    100.00        a decimal point.
how can i do this....
thanks a ton
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the column indeed contains text values, then you should see an option visible titled "Text Filters" when you click the drop arrow.  

If your column only contains numbers, you will not see that option, only "Number Filters"

Now, if you type a "." in the search box (above displayed filter values and below the options section), that will filter to all results that have a decimal point in their values.

This example is in Excel 2010, but is applicable to 2013 and 2016
EE-FilterDecimal.png
-Glenn
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
if your column is numeric, you probably can't

you can use a separate column to do it directly
- add a column next to yours (let's say it's column R for the sake of simplicity)
- write =R1-ROUND(R1,1) in S1 cell ( the first of your new column )
- extend S1 downwards so the formula is reproduced
- filter non-zero values

tons of similar ways around. you can even produce a recap on a different page using SEARCHV
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
Comment Utility
sorry for the late communication.
you got me fixed man.
Thank you
0