Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time Reporter

Posted on 2016-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
There used to be a program out there called "Time Reporter". I can't remember the company that created it but found it to be a great program for tracking time. Has anyone else heard of it and, if so, do you know if it is still around and where a person might get access to it.

Let me know.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nathra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41845160
you'll find many online or installed tools both free and paid. i can suggest timecamp, kanboard... this depends on the feature you need, how many people are involved.... some are tightly integrated with commits, others are not
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41845228
"Time Reporter" is a fairly generic name, so there could be many products out there with that name — here's one:
http://www.leadsoftware.com/time.html

But that product is clearly not in active development, as the history of the company shows nothing after 2005:
http://www.leadsoftware.com/aboutus.html

That's the days of XP (Vista wasn't released until November 2006). The Downloads page doesn't have it, so your only hope is the Contact Us page, but it's probably wise to look at modern products (or for other products also called Time Reporter). Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nathra
ID: 41847062
Thanks that gave what I needed to know! Appreciate the feedback!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41847078
You're welcome — happy to help!
0