?
Solved

Which one to download?

Posted on 2016-10-15
8
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Hi,

I just logged into MS licensing page. We purchase sql 2014. But it has sp1, sp2..
1. which one should we download?
2. Also, when I click on the key, they all say the key is not needed. How should I get key?


thanks
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41845194
you should always install the latest (sp2 in this case).

your image is not from MSDN. Where are you downloading your software from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41845233
This is the website I go to

https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecente

But it says key is not required. and they are two sp2.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 41845245
volume licensing is a special licensing mode for large organisation. I don't use it so I will let other answer that question.

about the 2 SP2:
-the first one is only the service pack (to download if you already have SQL Server installed)
-the second (with SP2) is the full installation package including SP2 (if you have nothing already installed)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41845252
thanks for the clarification.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1800 total points
ID: 41845293
Hi Mcrmg,

The URL you gave is incorrect. The correct one is - https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=53164

Also download the latest version. The URL I mentioned is the latest version of 2014, SP2.

Also, when I click on the key, they all say the key is not needed.

This is normal.

From SQL 2008 onwards (2008 R2, 2012, 2014), the SQL Server setup media comes with pre-pidded (except Evaluation and Express editions) Whenever you invoke setup.exe from that location, the Product key would be picked automatically and filled in the screen.

Pre-pidded
Here Microsoft says the product key is included with this product. The product key will be hard coded in the area where you are supposed to enter the product key. Because of this it is possible to install the product multiple times without activation issues.

How should I get key?

--

USE MASTER
GO
EXEC xp_regread 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE','SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL12.MSSQLSERVER2014\Setup','ProductCode'
GO

--

Open in new window


O/p
----------
Value      Data
ProductCode      {C8500A82-P9FD-4B6D-B1B2-111111D2B48A}

For understanding the licensing you need to follow the URL -

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/licensing/product-licensing/sql-server-2014.aspx

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41845295
thank you. I will try that on Monday and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41846726
I still have idea how the key was populated by itslef, lol, but it works...thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41846729
thank you very much
0