?
Solved

Windows Not Displaying Monitor when attached to Internal Graphics Card

Posted on 2016-10-15
25
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Hello Expert

I have just purchased a Lenovo H30. I have gone ahead and purchased a ASUS GE FORCE G730 Graphics card. Ever since installing the graphics card I'm unable to view the monitor that is connected to internal graphics card. I can only view the monitors with that are connected to the new ASUS GE FORCE G730 Graphics card.

Can someone please help resolve this issue.

Kind regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845207
Experts,

The dedicated card is an AMD, if that helps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41845219
The new card has disabled the old card. Why would you need 2 graphics cards? I think your computer is working as it should, but you can look in the BIOS to see if you can use two cards.
1
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41845227
Check the BIOS settings. Sometimes you need to try different GPU configurations there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845234
Hi John,

I need two graphics cards because I need a third monitor.

I will check the BIOS settings. In the meantime, can you let me know what I should be looking for?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41845237
Many BIOS's allow you to select the default GPU to use.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41845240
You should add a card that has multiple outputs. That is how we do it for clients. If your BIOS does not permit the 2 cards, you need to try a different graphics card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845242
rinidi

Please see attached snapshots of my BIOS. Also, I don't know what you mean my GPU

Regard
IMG_0333.JPG
IMG_0334.JPG
IMG_0337.JPG
IMG_0338.JPG
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 41845246
I think you can get add-ons to split the signal to add additional monitors

http://www.displayport.org/cables/driving-multiple-displays-from-a-single-displayport-output/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41845247
The first two images have nothing to do with the BIOS. GPU is short for "Graphical Processing Unit". In your last image check what options you have other from "Auto" in "Primary Video Controller". Try all of them.
1
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41845348
Windows will allow using the two graphics controllers at the same time, but the only dual display mode available is "Extended desktop". If you are looking for other dual display options like "Clone display" then it's necessary to connect the two monitors into single card multiple output. Th will depend on the BIOS settings and GPU capabilities, some systems dont allow this. The BIOS screenshot says the current active video output port is PEG, onboard is not enabled currently.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845578
Hi Experts,

I hope someone is still around to help.

So, I've been playing around with BIOS. From the image you will see I have three options. IGD allows me to use the dedicated graphics card, but WON'T allow the GE FORCE card to work. The other two options AUTO, and PEG will allow the GE FORCE card to work but WON'T allow the dedicated card to work.

Please advise on what to do from here?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845580
I forgot the image340
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41845581
If there is not a setting in the BIOS to allow both cards, then you cannot use both cards.

You need to replace the GE Force card with one that does what you want, OR, add an adapter (just as posted above) that allow you to convert one video stream to multiple.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41845595
When you tried those different settings, did you see the "Not working" card in Driver-Manager, or was it not even visible there? Besides that have you also checked whether there is a newer BIOS available? Sometimes BIOS upgrades enable features of your Mainboard that were disabled in an earlier BIOS version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845620
Hi Rindi,

With the 'Not Working' card in, it wasn't even visible in device manager,

sdfd
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41845622
And did you have that with all settings (PEG, IGD and AUTO)?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41845628
These cards use similar interrupts and so if the BIOS cannot accommodate (as is the case here), one card will take precedence over the other and not let the other work.

You cannot fix this with the cards you have and the BIOS you have so far as I can see.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845661
Rindi

I could see the drivers. For nvidia when the bios settings was set to either auto or PEG

Wha are your thoughts?

John your solution of using a cable would mean two monitors showing the exact same output as each other
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41845713
Do you have a driver-manager screen-shot when set to PEG?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41845716
I understand about the external device giving the same screens.

I think you are going to have to get a single card with all the outputs you need and a driver that supports multiple displays.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41845740
John

It looks like you were correct. I brought the PC back to Currys PC World and they agreed it wouldn't work while other graphics card enable. They gave me my money back and said it was false advertising on their website and apologised.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 41847022
IGD = Integrated Graphic Device (onboard graphics)
PEG = PCI Express Graphics (graphic cards in PCIe slots)

Looks like you can only choose one or the other. Some PC's are designed like this.

Here's the hardware guide for that model - https://cdn.cnetcontent.com/cf/b8/cfb8ae5d-159e-4ff6-a237-e008ba474bce.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41872930
Thanks John.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41872941
You are very welcome.
0