Solved

USB Drives Missing?

Posted on 2016-10-15
5
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-21
Hi,

I have a Domain Controller with the Windows Server 2012 R2 operating system.  The OS is fully patched.  Two USB drives keep appearing and disappearing in Windows Explorer.   Here is what I have tried so far:
1. I ran mdsched memory tests, and the memory passes.
2. I ran diskpart cmd tool.  It lists the dirves as drive 1 and drive 2, but when I attempt to delete them or perform any action on
    them, I receive a message that indicates that the drives do not exist..
3.  I ran the MS hot fix 476281_intl_x64_zip.exe, and it tells me that the fix does not apply to my computer/

Unfortunately, I don't know what USB device was plugged into the slots, or even if the slots were used.   I don't normally use the USB slots on this computer.   I don't know which physical slots the drives pertain to or how to determine that.

How can I address this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Beurmann
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 41845392
Please see my post pertaining to DOSDEV:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28245337/Can't-get-rid-of-a-particular-drive.html#a39510756

To obtain Microsoft's version of DOSDEV, download mpsreports_x64.exe, right-click on the executable and extract the contents to a subfolder (using 7-Zip, for example).  Change into the extracted folder and copy "File37" to dosdev.exe

File37
MD5: 808A0543FA9E8A2DA6900F37EF312690
SHA-1: 83E33CFE7ABC43087317CAE501443645FAAD29DA

You may also want to confirm what your experiencing isn't related to local drive resources being mapped over RDP (Remote Desktop Connection  -> Options -> Local Resources -> More -> Drives)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beurmann
ID: 41845672
Hi Giovanni Heward,
I am having difficulty following your instructions.  For example, when I extract the files in msreports_64.exe (I used WinZip), I don't see a file named dosdev.exe.  I also don't know what you mean when you state "Change into the extracted folder and copy "File37" to dosdev.exe".  When I click on "File37" above, I can save it to my hard drive.  Do you wish me to copy the file to the extracted folder as "dosdev.exe"?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 41845782
I am having difficulty following your instructions.  For example, when I extract the files in msreports_64.exe (I used WinZip), I don't see a file named dosdev.exe

Correct, if extracted properly you should see "File0" through "File185" in the extracted folder.  You'll then need to find and rename "File37" to dosdev.exe

When I click on "File37" above, I can save it to my hard drive.  Do you wish me to copy the file to the extracted folder as "dosdev.exe"?

Alternatively, I included the file as an attachment for your reference.  Simply rename "File37" to dosdev.exe and you'll be ready to go.  Bear in mind you'll need to run dosdev from a command prompt and follow the instructions I posted @ https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28245337/Can't-get-rid-of-a-particular-drive.html#a39510756
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 41845984
On Microsoft Servers, a domain controller (DC) is a server that responds to security authentication requests (logging in, checking permissions, etc.) within a Windows domain.
Could be a permissions things, are you an administrator?

Two USB drives keep appearing and disappearing in Windows Explorer.
 I don't know which physical slots the drives pertain to or how to determine that.

How much data is on these drives? If they huge then it could take a little time to load the drive/s
If the process is interrupted or the drives were removed without using the Safely remove the data maybe lost and window nolonger sees the drives.
Best option I feel is to plug them into a different system and check if one of them loads.
Are you using front USB or rear USB on the tower?
Use one and try a different USB slot?
Disable power management for the hub so windows detects it all the time, if ticked it will power down USB to save power.
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options\Edit Plan Settings
change advanced power settingsDisable USB suspendand also in the device manager go to ALL USB root hub properties and disable power management for the hub it will power down USB to save power
power management USB devices
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beurmann
ID: 41854590
This suggestion closely matches the one that I executed.  To avoid the "flashing" of the USB drives in WIndows Explorer, I disabled the drives without a corresponding reboot.  What I discovered is that the drives reappear with a reboot.  My guess is that the WIndows update process creates the "drivers" for these items, and when you reboot, the core WIndows process causes them to reappear.  I did attempt to obtain a driver update from Gateway, but its web site showed no drivers for the USB devices, so I guess that the drivers are part of the WIndows core build.  I note that the machines that I use for this function are old.  I surmise that the age of the CPUs is part of the problem.
0