Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stress test an ASP.NET https website

Posted on 2016-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hi Guys,
We are going into production with an ASP.NET site soon, and I would like to stress test it to make sure it is capable to handle at least 1,000 users.

I found this tool
https://www.paessler.com/tools/webstress

And it seems simple enough to use but when I point it to my site the process comes back with the news that all the clicks on the website generated an error, if it tried 48 then I get 48 errors.

Now, the website is up and running and it works great, the only caveat here is that from beginning to end it is an https only website and the certificate isn't valid yet as I have it working with a developer URL, and I'm thinking maybe that certificate error is what is messing up the test process.

How can I bypass the certificate error?
Any ideas?

Thanking you in advance,
Cargex.
0
Comment
Question by:cargex
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41845318
try just http.  https failed for me on a known good site
0
 

Author Comment

by:cargex
ID: 41852542
Does anybody would care to comment something else?

Question for the Moderator:
What are my options if nobody wants to answer my question?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41863694
Hi!

Try the Grinder web stress tool.
It has https support and fairly easy to script.
Also it can be configured to use self signed certificate if your development web server has one.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0