Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best way to upgrade

Posted on 2016-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hi,

I have a few db in sql 2008. I want to migrate them to sql 2014.  Other than backup and restore, any other steps I need to pay attention to? thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845274
Few things you need to verify-

1. OS > 2008.
2. Bit should be same , if current in 32 bit then it will be upgraded to 32 only not 64.
3. You will need to handle important server level objects, migration will only db level objects.
4. Also note that you cannot go back from 2014 to 2008. Lets say you moved to 2014 and after 2 months you wanted to go back.
5. Are they live Dbs then you may need to decide the process like mirroring/log shipping etc to migrate.
6. Do not change settings after migration like database compatibility level

Also read - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt551979.aspx

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845296
Other than the sql anything else us being upgraded?

The upgrade path us a one way process, should issues cone up such as the application that uses the data can not interact with SQL 2014 because the means by which it interacts with SQL is that it uses an older SQL native client library (from SQL 2005)

Presumably you verified in a test environment that your application works with the data being on SQL 2014.

At times, installing the SQL native client library for SQL 2012,8,14   Could provide a transition i.e. If it uses an odbc DSN which merely require you to adjust the existing to use a different SQL native cli.
Testing is the most important part when doing an upgrade. If you can transition to another system such that you can fall back if an issue is discovered, i'de suggest that us a safer path.

Depending on available resources, storage, ram and size of db, to do a side by side, two SQL servers
With data paths in different locations,
Add another ip to the system and bind the SQL 2014 default /similar instance as the SQL 2008 to this new ip.

Down time, Backup on SQL 2008, restore on SQL 2014 after transferring sql logins, repoint the application to the 2014 SQL instance, and test it out during the down time, all go, leave as is, and go through the process to Devon the SQL 2008 instance, transfer any jobs, TDs packages, etc.
Once it is running .... Note the longer it runs before some rare task is executed and fails, you would need to go through the application to fix as there is no way to transition back to SQL 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 41845742
thank you very much
0