Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EE experience on sites similar to VirusTotal?

Posted on 2016-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
We are asking EE what is their experience in web sites that does online scanning of apps that may be infected by spyware, viruses or malware.  

We have used VirusTotal but wanted to know how reliable is  this website and if there are similar sites with true reliability.


Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845300
VirusTotal is owned by Google.

Like all other Google properties, there's no transparency in how the site is run.  So it all depends on how you feel about Google.  It's either perfectly reliable or absolutely untrustable, just like the rest of the company.  YMMV.

As for other sites ... that's also going to be a crap-shoot even if the company backing it is well known.  But given a choice between VirusTotal and any other site, I'd go with VirusTotal.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845922
Rayluvs, the clean result of a virus scan should never be convincing you to open a file. Only trusted sources should be used and digitally signed software.
Virustotal cannot be omnipotent. Even if they are good, some new virii will be undetected (I have seen this) and then, some hours later, the first scanners detect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41846138
Both are correct and we're in accord with both response, but we wanted to know you  guys; EE experience,

  • How VirusTotal has responded to your satisfaction?
  • You guys have used other similar site like VirusTotal?

(if you guys haven't used these sites, it's ok also)
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41846174
The sites don't do the work, the AV engines do, so results are similar anywhere, you only have some more engines at virustotal, maybe.

Yes, I appreciate the site although I don't give much on their judgement.
https://virusscan.jotti.org/ is another one I came across over the years - it's been awhile since I last used it.
0