Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I recover pictures stored on a card for an Olympus C-2100 ultra zoom camera?

Posted on 2016-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

         I wish to help a friend recover pictures stored on a card for an Olympus C-2100 ultra zoom camera.  From what she has described to me, this might be tricky because it is an older camera.  

        Any shared suggestions or tips will be greatly appreciated.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41845320
Do you have a Card reader with you ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1008 total points
ID: 41845325
The C2100UZ stores images in standard JPEG format on SmartMedia cards.  These cards are no longer made and may be considered a little bit unusual, but most universal card readers should be able to read the images off one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41845327
Hello

         Could you provide an online purchase link for a card reader that can interface with a desktop or laptop which can read SmartMedia cards?

          Thank you

          George
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41845330
do you still have the USB cable that came with the camera?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41845336
Hi Paul,

          I will check with my friend who own this camera and get back with you  I do not have anything associated with the camera at hand.

          George
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1008 total points
ID: 41845337
I've got a Soyo BayOne USB reader you can have gratis, if you'll send me a UPS call tag or pay for the shipping.  With either USB plug cables or motherboard socket cables, your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41845355
Hi

         She has everything that came with it including the USB cable.   My friend bought a card reader from Best Buy they said would read it but the card will not fit any of the slots because of being too big.

          Thank you

          George
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 248 total points
ID: 41845358
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 41845396
>>  My friend bought a card reader from Best Buy   <<  what model?  often you have to llook closely to see what slot to use, and what orientation

but the card dreader can be faulty too - did you test it with other cards?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 248 total points
ID: 41845412
you should be able to use a recovery app on the files by connecting the camera to the PC with the USB cable.

try this:
Recover pictures with EaseUS free photo recovery software

Follow the guide to retrieve your lost images with EaseUS free recovery software. It just takes 3 simple steps.

Step 1. Launch EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard. Select "Graphics" and click "Next" button to start your picture recovery job...
http://www.easeus.com/data-recovery/card-recovery-software/free-easy-photo-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 248 total points
ID: 41845569
PHOTOREC is excellent and free.

From the website ....
PhotoRec is file data recovery software designed to recover lost files including video, documents and archives from hard disks, CD-ROMs, and lost pictures (thus the Photo Recovery name) from digital camera memory. PhotoRec ignores the file system and goes after the underlying data, so it will still work even if your media's file system has been severely damaged or reformatted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41845576
photorec is very ggod - and free, but not very user friendly..
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41852204
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

          Thank you so very much for your excellent feedback.  I must confess that I am nothing less than impressed with the caliber of answers given in reply to this question.  

           At this point, I have given everyone's suggestions and links to my friend who is grieving at the moment.  She lost her dog of 12 1/2 years and photos of it were on the card.  I am confident she has what is needed to recover her special pictures.  When the time is more appropriate, I will be helping her too with the picture recovery using everyone's feedback.

           Thanks again.

           George
0