Solved

Removing Office 2010 after installing Office 2016

Posted on 2016-10-15
7
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-19
Hello,

I have just migrated from a surface 3 to a surface pro 4 using ZInstall Win Win. Moved everything really well but left me with a copy of Office Professional 2010 on the new computer that needed to be activated. Rather than do that, I purchased and downloaded Office Professional 2016. There weren't any options about removing old copies of Office so the Office 2010 was left there. The problem is that when I double-click on any of my .mdb files they are opened with Access 2010 which then goes through the whole "you need to activate etc".

Two Questions

1. Are there any consequences if I remove Office 2010 after installing Office 2016

2. Is there any way in Windows 10 Pro to force .mdb files to be associated with Access 2016 instead of Access 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnCling
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41845333
Hi John,
I'd be tempted to uninstall both Office 2010 and 2016, and then reinstall 2016. The uninstall of both should provide a clean base for a fresh install of 2016.

One thing to be aware of is that Microsoft Office Picture Manager was removed from Office 2016 (also removed from Office 2013). So if you're a big fan of Picture Manager (as I am), it's gone in 2016 (and 2013)! Fortunately, there's a way to install alongside 2016 (and 2013) at no charge. This EE article explains how for Office 2016:
How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2016/Office 365

And if you have any machines with Office 2013, this article and video offer the same way to reinstall it at no charge:

Article
How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013

Video (5-minute EE Micro Tutorial)
How to Install Microsoft Office Picture Manager in Office 2013

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41845334
get offscrub10.vbs from https://github.com/OfficeDev/Office-IT-Pro-Deployment-Scripts/blob/master/Office-ProPlus-Deployment/Deploy-OfficeClickToRun/OffScrub10.vbs
cscript.exe offscrub10.vbs all /quiet /nocancel /bypass 1
shutdown -r -f -t 0

Open in new window

now do a repair of office 2016
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnCling
ID: 41845341
As a first step I wanted to know if just removing Office 2010 via Control Panel > Programs and Features would have any effect on Office 2016, particularly Access 2016.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41845344
Removing Office 2010 should not have any effect on Office 2016. However for long term reliability, I agree with the above: uninstall both, restart and install only Office 2016
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41845349
Sorry...I don't know for certain. My guess is that uninstalling Office 2010 won't affect the Office 2016 apps, but that's all it is — a guess. You could try it...worst case, if it affects the 2016 apps, uninstall and reinstall them. But given how easy it is to uninstall and reinstall Office, I'm curious why you're reluctant to uninstall 2010 and 2016, and then do a fresh install of 2016 — that's what I did when I went from 2013 to 2016, with no problems.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 41845538
If you're not doing development work on the machine then as the others have said, you'll be okay with an uninstall/reinstall.

If you're developing with Access, and you must support users running various flavors of Access, then you will need to maintain a copy of each of those versions somewhere. You really cannot deploy an Access app created with 2016 to users running 2010 - you must instead go the other way, and create in 2010 and deploy "up the food chain" (so to speak).
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41850972
@JohnCling - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0