Solved

win 10 not working

Posted on 2016-10-15
12
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hello Experts,
All of a sudden my toshiba laptop went very slow... after restarting win10 takes to longo to log in into any profile...almost 20 min.
Once inside the profile nothing works.... cant even shutdown the laptop...

What can I do in this case ?
yes I have abackups of everything ....
Just want to get my laptop back to normal..

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41845404
i would run a ram and disk test to be sure about the basics
i use the UBCD for this :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
---------------------------------------------------
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
*** note *** for SSD drives  use the tool from the manufacturer, like intel 's toolbox :
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/18455/Intel-Solid-State-Drive-Toolbox

for completeness -here's how i handle disk problems : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

==>>****in order to be able to  boot from CD or usb - you may have to disable secure boot in the bios
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghav earned 250 total points
ID: 41845405
Hi,

You might need to use windows repair option.

If you are not able to boot properly, then i would suggest booting from WIn 10 DVD and choose Refresh your PC from the Troubleshoot option. This will refresh your OS without loosing any data.

Good Luck.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41845407
Nobus,
Started trying your options
Raghavendra Manavi: got not win 10 dvd installer... this was the free upgrade offered widely online....
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41845421
You can create a bootable Windows 10 installation DVD for free on another PC.

Just download the "Media Creation Tool" from here:  https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10/

Click on "Download Tool Now" and download the media creation tool.   Then run it and create a bootable DVD or a bootable flash drive.

You can now boot to that DVD (or flash drive) on your laptop and do a clean install of Windows 10.    When you're promted for a key, click on "I don't have a license key"  (I forget the exact wording) ... it will activate automatically since you have previously had Windows 10 on the laptop.    The one thing you DO have to do is select the correct version (Home or Pro) ...  it must match what you had previously installed.    [If you happen to choose the wrong one, it won't activate -- then you can just repeat the process and select the correct version]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 41845573
How about first also trying the sfc /scannow and DISM procedures?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41845639
All of a sudden my Toshiba laptop went very slow... after restarting win10 takes too long to log in into any profile...almost 20 min.

I think your hard drive is probably failing. Test as nobus suggests. You should be able to get a hard drive test utility for your drive from the Toshiba support site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 41845658
OK, yes, an idea, how about also the easy, but maybe longlasting chkdsk /r procedure?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41845720
that makes only things worse - if the drive is failing
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41847881
Hello, I restarted the laptop using this SHIFT + CLICK ON power button at select profile screen and restart.... it gave me options to safe mode and others.... I chose to fix windows version and now things are back to normal....
still I dont trust so making more backups...
two days later seems that all is ok windows and ram and hard disk working fine...
is there any test I can make or would you suggest me to format and reinstall ?
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41847899
Good to hear that your system is working.

You can use native chkdsk utility to check the health of your hard drive. Open command prompt with admin privileges and run chkdsk /r drive _name:.

You can select to run disk check on next reboot if your drive is locked. Check if the results are clean. if you see errors which are not fixed then you might have to consider changing the drive.

--Raghav
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41847904
Thanks to all Experts,
I will perform all checks as proposed.
Those new tools I will test with calm,
I think they are very useful
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41847905
Regards
0