Solved

How to transfer a 200MB MP3 file from windows 7 PC to iPhone 6S (ios 10)

Posted on 2016-10-16
7
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I just tried to drag and drop a MP3 file from my PC desktop to my iphone and it wouldn't let me. I got the red circle with the slash across it.

I would like to listen to this MP3 on my iPHone.
How can I transfer it?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sepehr Ghaffari earned 251 total points
ID: 41845549
you can use some apps like zapya or share it
i suggest this to you if ypu cant find the app zapya or share it install blue stack and then install that apps in blue stack and transfer them
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 83 total points
ID: 41845562
OK, may be too costly for a single transfer ... but, buying a Leef iBRIDGE dual USB-Lightning 32GB stick, costing some $80, you can transfer whatever size/amount of files between PC and iPad/iPhone. The usage of it on the iPad/iPhone seems by "PC eyes" quite strange/tricky, lol ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sepehr Ghaffari
ID: 41845566
i agree whit you but i say the way that its free
2mb transfer in each second when you use that apps i have sent asphalt game data by zapya and takes 15min
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41845570
Use some cloud storage like Google Drive, OneDrive, DropBox, ot iCloud etc. Upload the file from your PC to your cloud storage, then download it to your SmartPhone.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sepehr Ghaffari
ID: 41845701
takes so long time to download it and he must wast time to download and if he want download it one time download from internet and dont need upload it again too
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41845821
Have you tried ITunes to transfer audio files in the first place?

If you want to use any other app then try - AnyTrans -

https://www.imobie.com/support/how-to-transfer-mp3-to-iphone.htm

Not a free software but you can use trial version.

Best Regards
Raghav.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 83 total points
ID: 41846469
Hi brothertruffle880
I'd just grab a large capacity USB stick and copy them all to that plug it into your phone
Usb Flash Drive For iphone 5/iphone 5s/iphone 6/iphone 6plus/ipad Support Lightning Plug All Devices i-Flash Drive Usb Stick<< shop around on internet
Capacity:8GB 16GB 32GB
US $15.90 - 34.90
https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/i-Flashdrive-Smartphone-Otg-USb-Pen-Drive-Lightning-Usb-Flash-Drive-For-iphone-5-6-6plus/1627805_32436023412.html
Another
SANDISK REINVENTS ITS FLASH DRIVE FOR IPHONE AND IPAD
The iXpand Flash Drive features a one-year limited warranty in the United States5. It’s available in 16GB, 32GB, 64GB and 128GB capacities, with MSRPs of $49.99, $69.99, $89.99 and $129.99, respectively.  The drive is compatible with iPhone 6s, iPhone 6s Plus, iPhone 6, iPhone 6 Plus, iPhone 5s, iPhone 5c, iPhone 5, iPad Pro (12.9-inch), iPad Air 2, iPad Air, iPad mini 4, iPad mini 3, iPad mini 2, iPad mini and iPod touch (5th generation) running iOS 8.2 or later. The new iXpand Flash Drive is available now at BestBuy.com, Amazon and SanDisk.com.
https://www.sandisk.com/about/media-center/press-releases/2016/sandisk-reinvents-its-flash-drive-for-iphone-and-ipad

 or even an BT or wireless FM transmitter player in the car that's how I do it and play away.
These FM transmitters players support a connection to most mobile devices as well come a ton of different types, so shop around
put your music onto a USB stick and plug that into the FM transmitter,
Just plug FM transmitter into your cigarette lighter and tune the car radio/stereo into it
plug your mobile device into it.
Just to illistrate
LCD Display Car FM/Radio Transmitter Car Mp3 Player FM Modulator Bluetooth Music Player USB SD Car Radio Stereo Audio
https://www.aliexpress.com/store/product/Wireless-FM-Transmitter-FM-Modulator-Bluetooth-Car-kit-Mp3-Player-Music-Player-LCD-USB-SD-Car/1761078_32357173370.html 
It's wonderful how much we can do and this is just a small part
cheers
0