Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to have good SEO when virtually your entire page is restricted (login only)?

Posted on 2016-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
SSIA
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41845734
No and there would be no point since it can't be searched or linked anyway.
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41845793
Dave is correct.  The only way a search engine can be "optimized" is when it can actually see the page so that the page content can be evaluated.  If the search engine can't see the page, so far as it is concerned the page does not exist and it won't be listed.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Dake earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845944
Often times when you are in this situation you should evaluate what is your funnel to get the user signed up as a logged in user.  Is there part of the page you can expose logged out?  Is there a different page that you can focus your logged out users on to gain users that will lead them to this logged in page?  These are the questions I would ask myself to try to get users (Seo inbounds) to this page.
0