Solved

DFS Replication Issue Server Offline for Several Months

Posted on 2016-10-16
7
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
Hi,

I need advice how to deal with a DFS Replication site it has been offline for 5 month. Starting back the server, all the data is there (5 month old). Now in Event Log of the DFS I have this error :

This server has been disconnected from other partners for xxx days, which is longer than the time allowed by the MaxOfflineTimeInDays parameter (60). DFS Replication considers the data in this folder to be stale, and this server will not replicate the folder until this error is corrected.

I have a server currently in the DFS where all the data is accurate. Can I force DFS to replicate from the "Primary Server" into the Server back online ?

We have over 800GBs of data and we want to avoid data lost in the DFS.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Synergy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41845743
Hey,

Is the server DC (which was offline) ?

I would say it's tombstoned and you will need to uninstall DC /DFSR clear data and then install and freshly replicate from Primary server.

Do not try to replicate it by force under any circumstances

Can you provide more detailed information about your infrastructure ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41845751
Also, can you include DFS event ID's from the server, which was offline?

Run DCDIAG /e   or DCDIAG /v /c /e           >output.txt

Run DFSDIAG /testdcs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synergy
ID: 41845754
Hi David,

This is the infrastructure

No it's not the DC.

We have currently :
One DC (Always running)
Data Server with DFS installed (Always running) Primary Server.
Data Server with DFS installed (Remote site A) (Always running) secondary server
Data Server with DFS installed (Remote Site B) Offline 5 month. **** This one is the problem.

Thanks for your feedback
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41845801
Primary server is DFS root target folder ?

You could remove DFSR from server(siteB) clear all DFS data
(Data are stored in c:\system volume you need to take ownership get rights to remove all DFS data)

Remove/disable (siteB) target folder from primary server DFSR

Reinstall DFSR  

And then use Robocopy GUI to copy files from root target folder to target folder (site B)
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396
0
 

Author Comment

by:Synergy
ID: 41845977
Hi I change the value MaxOfflineTimeInDays for 180 days, do you think this will work or I have a risk of corrupted data ?

Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 250 total points
ID: 41845998
Did you run ?

c;\>wmic.exe /namespace:\\root\microsoftdfs path DfsrMachineConfig set MaxOfflineTimeInDays=180

If you did that, you will have to do that on every server

You might get lucky and sync might fix it
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 41846060
The Content Freshness protection method David is talking about should be configured with a longer date *before* this issue occurs. Once it happens, you have to rebuild the DFSr database on the server. https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2009/11/18/implementing-content-freshness-protection-in-dfsr/ explains all of this. You'll want to follow the instructions in the "Recovering DFSR from Content Protection" section, which explains how to initiate a forced rebuild of the replication database on the stale server. Essentially, the steps are to disable the stale server in the DFSr configuration, run a manual replication, then enable the stale server. This will cause a non-authoritative replication to the stale server, which will cause the server to rebuild its DFS database.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now