Solved

Remove / Re-Install Exchange 2013 with Exchage 2007 still active

Posted on 2016-10-16
7
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
Hello,

I recently picked up a client who is ready to migrate to Exchange 2013.  However the prior I.T. company started the Exchange 2013 install almost a year ago but stopped just after installation (no mailbox moves) due to another project the company had going.  The physical server they built the VM on is not sufficient.  Also the owner wants to have Exchange on it's own physical box.  

So here are my questions

1. Should I remove the currently installed Exchange 2013 before installing the new Exchange 2013 server.
2. If yes will removing the HealthMailboxes from Exchange 2013 affect the Exchange 2007 since they now show up in Exchange 2007
3. Or should I install the second Exchange 2013 and move the Arbitration mailboxes to it then uninstall first Exchange 2013 server and continue the migration.

Thank you,

Leon
0
Comment
Question by:Leon Nichols
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 250 total points
ID: 41845831
Hi,

I would go with standard migration from one server to another, meaning that I would deploy another 2013 and then simple remove old one. Since the old one is not configured, and almost empty, I don't see that it will take much time.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leon Nichols
ID: 41845847
Hi Ivan,

So ignore the current Exchange 2013 server for now and do the normal migration to the new server.  What about Arbitration mailboxes that are on the incomplete server / database can I just remove those and delete that database without messing anything up or will I need to migrate those to the new Exchange server?

Thanks,
Leon
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 41846050
You'll want to uninstall Exchange 2013 on the server the other guys put up at some point, preferably before migrating mailboxes. The arbitration mailboxes can be removed, since they are tied to that specific server, or you can put up the new 2013 server and move them to it. It shouldn't make too much of a difference which one you choose. If you choose to delete the Arbitration mailboxes, make sure to do so *before* installing 2013 on the new server, though, since they may cause issues if you install 2013 and then delete the arbitration mailboxes (They may get assigned to the new server's use, which can cause some headaches. This has happened to me before and it takes a lot of effort to fix).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Leon Nichols
ID: 41846892
Adam,

Thank you for the info.  I believe I will go ahead and remove the current Exchange 2013 box before spinning up the new one.  My main concern was removing those arbitration mailboxes, since they show up in the Exchange 2007 console.  Was not sure if I needed to migrate them or if I could just remove them then uninstall Exchange 2013.  Don't want to break the current mail server.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 125 total points
ID: 41846999
I am going to have to disagree.

I have seen some odd things happen when the last of a certain version is removed and then reinstalled. Therefore as a new server going to be installed, I would build the new one first (with the latest CU) and then remove the old one. Arbitration mailboxes aren't a huge issue and that will ensure you don't have any issues with removing the server.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 125 total points
ID: 41847177
Agree with Ivan and Simon.  Install Exchange 2013 first on a new server and then uninstall the original Exchange 2013 server. But before uninstalling the original Exchange 2013 server, I would move the arbitration mailboxes to the new server.

Review this article regarding arbitration mailboxes ... http://windowsitpro.com/blog/cherish-your-arbitration-mailboxes-just-case
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leon Nichols
ID: 41848480
Thank you all for your help and input.  I decided to follow Ivan and Simon and spun up the new Exchange 2013 server, I then migrated the  Arbitration and discovery mailboxes to the new server.  

Once that was done I uninstalled the original Exchange 2013 server with no issues.  Again thank you all for your help, I don't have much experience in multi exchange environments and just wanted to cross my "t" and dot my "i" as it were.

Now on to the rest of the migration.

Leon
0