Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to create a new table in sql server management studio. Error :The system cannot find the file specified.

Posted on 2016-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I am using SQL Server 2008. I am trying to create a new SQL table in sql server management studio. If I right click on the "Tables"
in order to creat a new table, I get an error message, as shown below. Any idea what is causing this issue? I have created tables
hundreds of times this way, however today I am getting the error message?

Right click "New Table..."
The error message reads :
The system cannot find the file specified.
(SQLEditors)
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 41846010
I think it is the IDE problem. A recent installation/uninstallation may have caused it. A simple restart of the SSMS or the PC may help solve it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41846205
Was it working on this environment before?
What is the version of SQL Server to which you are connected to in SSMS?
What changes were recently made to this environment?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41846234
Try..

Go to Registry

--

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders

Add a new Expandable String Value called 'AppData' and give it the value - %userprofile%\Application Data.

--

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41846243
Please don't change nothing in the Registry if you don't know what and why are you doing it.
I second Chaau on the IDE problem. What version of SSMS are you using? Did you apply any MSSQL patch recently?
Btw, I never in my life created a table using SSMS GUI. I prefer to use the SQL query window and run the proper CREATE TABLE command and then I can save it as a script file (.sql) for later use if necessary. You should start to work more and more with SQL commands rather than the GUI.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41849416
I am still trouble shooting this, and will try to resolve it soon, thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41869708
brgdotnet, there are any news about this issue?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41887283
The update to the Registry as Pawan suggested worked perfectly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41887285
Great ! Thank you brgdotnet !!

Regards,
Pawan
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41905217
Hi brgdotnet,
Could you please select the answer that helped and submit. :)

Thank you in advance. !!

Regards,
Pawan
0