Solved

How to build c program using make in mingw environment?

Posted on 2016-10-16
9
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I have simple ex1.c that prints a  line on the screen.

I get attached build error.

I create attached makefile but still build error.  make utitlity is not using my makefile.  I specify gcc compiler but it's using some makefile that has cc compiler command.

How do I buld this simple c program with make utility that comes with mingw?
Makefile.txt
build-error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 41845999
You need to be running the bash shell that comes with Mingw. Execute the commands in that shell.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41846029
I removed .txt extension from the makefile I had created.   Then, it worked from windows command window.

If i use bash shell then I don't need to create my own makefile?

I invoked bash application from MinGW\msys\1.0\bin.  That's how to run bash shell?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 125 total points
ID: 41846049
Odd, because the error was "cc not found". The error should have been something different if it couldn't fine the make fine.

You would still need a make file to build a project, but not a single file. It's still better to build with a make file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41846624
How to invoke bash shell from imingw?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 125 total points
ID: 41846735
I invoked bash application from MinGW\msys\1.0\bin.  That's how to run bash shell?
yes. what happens if you do so?

if you are a beginner, mingw might not be the easiest way to start with.

you may consider to using an IDE which has Project and MakeFile management included.

at Windows you have some choices:

- Visual Studio 2015 Community
- QT
- Eclipse with C/C++ development package

all these are free (at least for non-commercial development). for the last you would use the compiler that came with mingw.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41847414
>> yes. what happens if you do so?
bash.exe"--3.1$
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41847819
bash.exe"--3.1$
can you post a picture?

it is some time ago but if i remember rightly of my last mingw installation, they added a menu item into start menu where you could open a bash shell command window.

are you familar with using bash shell? or any other shell?

if not, i would strongly recommend to using an IDE.

Sara
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 250 total points
ID: 41848824
>> How to build c program using make in mingw environment?
>> I removed .txt extension from the makefile I had created.   Then, it worked from windows command window.

If I understand you correctly, then you figured out how to build the executable from your Makefile in a Windows cmd window. If this is the case, then congrats on solving your own question.

I see that I installed mingw-64 two years ago, and had no trouble using your Makefile to build the .exe file, and running it from a Windows cmd window that I create when clicking on mingw-w64.bat. Only difference in my cmd was that I used mingw32-make that came with my mingw-64 instead of make. (I guess you installed some extra programs.)

But now, you want to be able to do the same in a bash shell. I never did that in mingw since I generally will use Cygwin or Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 41848972
As expert said, problem solved.  I agree.

Bash shell might be topic in future.

Thank you to all experts.
0