Solved

Slow network share for Windows 10 laptops

Posted on 2016-10-16
8
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-07
We have a Small Business Server 2012 Essentials running with Windows 7 clients
We just purchased two laptops with Windows 10 Professional. The laptops run just fine but when to go to a shared folder on the server it gives your proper access but it's very slow, lags pretty bad. No other laptops or desktops have this issue.

One think I do notice on the server is that it does not list these laptops, do I need to add the computers to the domain a certain way maybe? I did join the domain by going to the computer properties-change settings-add the computer to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 41846093
Are the workstations pointing to the server for DNS?

I'd try accessing the server by IP address (start, run, \\<server ip address>, enter) and see if it is slow there.  If that works quickly, it points to a DNS issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41846110
If it is a DNS issue
where do I start?
like I noted, the other computers do not have this problem
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41846396
What is different about those laptops versus the others? You could open up a command prompt, and type the following:
ipconfig /all

Among the results will be the DNS servers the laptops are using. What I addresses result? If the server is the first DNS result, then do exactly what CompProbSolv has recommended. Otherwise, you either need to check your TCP/IP settings or your DHCP server.

You may also want to update the network drivers and install needed OS patches.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41846996
"where do I start?"
I'd start with confirming that it really is a DNS issue.
Then I'd run the following on a laptop that isn't working correctly:
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

and post the results here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41848353
CompProbSolv

Yes I understand how to list where I'm getting DNS from, it's the SBS server . I meant if using an IP address demonstrates that it's a DNS issue what next? tell the laptops to use the DNS server in the TCP/IP properties? create a forward or reverse DNS lookup on the server? like I mentioned before I do not see the laptops listed on the server's SBS console
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41848671
Do you see significantly different results when running ipconfig /all on the laptops that are slow as compared to the ones that are quick?

As a test, I'd disable IPv6 on the slow laptops, reboot, and see if the issue changes.

Is the SBS the only think listed for DNS on these laptops?

If it is a DNS issue, I'd run nslookup on a slow laptop and see what you get.  Does it identify the server?  If you try to resolve the server name, does it come back with a quick and correct answer?  What about resolving google.com?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41848680
thanks
I'll try this tomorrow night
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41877940
Not sure what happen but after a the laptops were rebooted a couple times everything started to work properly
0